Molecular/cellular basis of lymphatic sinus filter in lymph node
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Katakai Tomoya  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00324682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 修二郎  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00512310)
平島 正則  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40383757)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリンパ節 / リンパ洞 / リンパ管内皮細胞 / マクロファージ / ストローマ細胞 / リンパ液フィルター / T細胞応答 / 抗体産生 / 間質ストローマ細胞 / 組織マクロファージ / 免疫応答 / 細胞間相互作用 / リンパ洞フィルター
Outline of Research at the Start
抗原に対するリンパ節の素早い応答は、リンパ洞フィルターに依存し免疫学的に重要な過程である。しかし、その構造や機能については未だ不明な点が多い。本研究は、特定領域に局在する特殊なリンパ管内皮細胞、間質ストローマ細胞、組織マクロファージから構成されるリンパ洞フィルターの分子基盤と構築原理、免疫学的意義の究明をする。先端イメージングと遺伝子改変マウスを用いて組織微細構造と機能動態を解明し、特に関連が深いと予想される弾性線維に注目する。また、複数の1細胞発現データの統合的解析により多細胞間相互作用に関わる分子実態を探る。そして、免疫応答におけるリンパ洞フィルターシステムの重要性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rapid response to antigens arriving at the lymph node via lymphatic vessels depends on a unique structure in the lymphatic sinuses, which might be important for immuno-physiology. However, the details of the lymphatic sinus filter remain unclear. To elucidate the molecular basis and functional significance of tissue and cellular structures in the lymphatic sinus filter, we investigated lymphatic endothelial cells, mesenchymal stromal cells, and macrophages localized in a specific area of the lymph nodes. We revealed that a part of the medullary sinus with reticular lymphatic endothelial cells and sinus macrophages formed a specialized filtering structure, named the subcapsular-medullary sinus border (SMB), which is suggested to function as the main body of the lymphatic filtration in lymph nodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リンパ節は病原体や外来異物に対する免疫応答を誘導する要となる臓器であり、その組織構造や構成細胞についての理解は、免疫応答誘導の原理や調節機構の解明に繋がるのみならず、感染症やアレルギー、癌など多くの疾患の病態解明や治療法・ワクチン開発に向けた基盤になる課題と考えられる。特に、リンパ節の分子・細胞微細構造や組織微小環境については、近年大きな注目が集まっていることから研究が進みつつあるが、未だ未解明な部分は多い。本研究で得られた知見は、これに大きく貢献すると考えられる。