Elucidation of Molecular Sorting Mechanisms using Cryo-electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Oda Toshiyuki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (20569090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳澤 春明  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (70466803)
新森 英之  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (40311740)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクライオ電子顕微鏡 / 繊毛 / ダイニン
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内には数千種類以上もタンパク質が混在しており、これらの分子が適切な場所で働くことで、生命活動が維持されている。そのために細胞には、タンパク質を識別し、正しいコンパートメントに局在させる「分子ソート機構」が存在する。人体に於いて器官形成や免疫、感覚など重要な生理機能を担っている繊毛はこのような細胞内コンパートメントの好例であり、繊毛の機能維持には繊毛タンパク質を正確にソートすることが必要であると考えられる。本研究では、繊毛をターゲットとした分子ソート機構が働いていると考えられる2つの繊毛基部構造に注目し、繊毛タンパク質が正しく組み上げられ、正しい場所に運ばれる分子メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cilia are essential cellular organelles necessary for cell signaling and motility. The central structure of cilia, the axoneme, adopts the so-called '9+2' structure composed of nine peripheral microtubules and two central pair microtubules. However, the molecular mechanisms that construct this complex structure remain largely unknown. This study identifies a molecule at the base of one of the main projections of the central pair microtubules, the C2a structure, and demonstrates that its presence is essential for the construction of the C2a structure. Additionally, by utilizing the incorporation of the antibiotic puromycin into nascent proteins, we have revealed the existence of a precursor pool at the base of cilia. Furthermore, by genetically manipulating the carboxyl-terminal ends of tubulin, we have shed light on some aspects of the construction mechanism of the central pair microtubules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は繊毛を持つ緑藻クラミドモナスを用いて、繊毛の動きと構造に欠かせないタンパク質の働きを明らかにしました。繊毛は呼吸器や生殖系など人体の多くの部位で重要な役割を果たしており、この研究は病気の治療法の開発に貢献する可能性を秘めています。具体的には、抗生物質の特殊な性質を利用した新規分析法を用いて繊毛タンパク質の合成を追跡し、また遺伝子操作により繊毛の微細構造を解明する手法を開発しました。これらの成果は、繊毛異常が引き起こす病気の理解を深め、治療に向けた新たな道を開く基盤となります。