Mechanics of brain development: elasticity, residual tissue stress, and mechanosensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Takaki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70311751)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳発生 / 力学的要因 / 弾性 / 圧縮 / 張力 / 応力解放試験 / アクトミオシン / 神経前駆細胞 / 力学的解析 / 残留応力 / 力学 / メカノセンシング / 大脳皮質 / 脳室 / 圧縮力 / 脳脊髄液 / 器官形成 / 形態形成 / 大脳原基
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類の脳形成の力学的理解を増してきた先行研究の発展として,本研究は,「胎生早・中期(頭蓋骨形成前の)脳胞壁」に注目し,壁内で どんな局所形態に どんな向きの「押し」と「引っ張り」の力が生じ,それらがどう組み合わさることで,壁が頑強さ・適正曲率を持ちつつ劇的な成長・形態変化を果たし得るのか を理解するために,①脳壁内細胞の形態および分布・集簇性がもたらす局所および壁全体の力学的特性,② 弾性線維関連分子群(エラスチン,マイクロフィブリルなど)の役割,③ 機械刺激センサー Piezo1 の役割,について「残留応力解放試験」を基軸とする複合的解析で明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When circumferential continuity of the midembryonic cerbral wall was reduced to a degree to leave only a cube-like structure, such cubes observed in culture medium spontaneously changed their overall shapes in 30~60 min, showing the bulging of the neuronal zones to the lateral direction, which was coupled with the thinning of the entire wall. These results indicate that pressure-relieving recoil of the intramural neurons lateral to and beyond the slice edges upon surgery always resulted in thinning of the neuronal layers and shortening of neural progenitor cells along the apicobasal axis. It is therefore suggested that in vivo neurons, packed in a manner compressed centripetally parallel to the wall surfaces (along the circumferential plane including the anterior-posterior and dorsoventral axes), use their counteractingly expansive property to orthogonally (thus apicobasally) stratify themselves to thicken the wall. The wall is therefore under self-tightening for mechanical stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建築物・工業製品であれ地球上構造であれ,何かが生じる・作られる場合に「ちから」は 必ず意識され,力学的に「どうある」かの理解が「カタチ」の成立を説明する.しかし「哺乳類の脳づくり」は,どんな形態成立原理の探求にも本来欠かせないはずの力学的な視点と,それに沿った解析法をほとんど持たないままであった.本研究がもたらした,胎生期の脳原基における力学的な理解,すなわち,どんな細胞がどの向きのどんな力を受け取るか,は,将来的に「mechanopathy メカノパシー」と括られることになる可能性のある分子病態の理解のための細胞・組織力学の基盤となり得ると予想され,重要である.