Elucidating the neural mechanism that regulates social distance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shingo Soya  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (90791442)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords扁桃体 / Npbwr1 / 社会的新奇嗜好性 / ソーシャルディスタンス / 個体間距離 / 社会性 / 情動行動
Outline of Research at the Start
社会性を持つ動物にとって、見知らぬ他者との物理的距離(ソーシャルディスタンス)を
適切な範囲に維持することは円滑なコミュニケーションを行う上で必須である。社会的接触は恐怖の対象となり得る他者とのソーシャルディスタンスを縮めるプロセスを必要とするが、物理的距離と情動応答がどのように統合され、制御されているのかは不明である。本研究では、新規神経ペプチドNPB/Wの受容体であるNPBWR1に焦点を当て、主に扁桃体に発現するNPBWR1が制御する神経回路の同定およびその操作等を行うことで、ソーシャルディスタンスの調節におけるNPBWR1の役割およびNPBWR1発現ニューロンの生理機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that neurons in the central nucleus of the amygdala (CeA) expressing the novel Neuropeptide B/W receptor 1 (NPBWR1) (referred to as NPBWR1 neurons) play a crucial role in individual recognition during social interactions, as well as in the regulation of social distance and sociability. Indeed, by pharmacogenetically manipulating NPBWR1 neurons, artificial excitation of these neurons enhanced sociability towards novel individuals, whereas artificial inhibition reduced sociability. Furthermore, it is hypothesized that the activity of CeA neurons, regulated by the SNP (Y135F) of the human NPBWR1 gene, could potentially alter social behavior towards novel individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬理遺伝学や光遺伝学を用いてNPBWR1ニューロンを人為的に操作させることで、新奇個体に対する社会性およびソーシャルデイスタンスが変化することを突き止めている。NPBWR1を標的とした創薬開発研究を行うことで、様々な要因によって低下したを社会性を回復させる効果が期待できる。また、ヒトNPBWR1(Y135F)の生理的意義を明らかにすることによって、個性の範疇であった情動応答および社会行動の多様性(特に人との距離感)を分子・神経科学的に説明するための基礎的知見を提供できる。