Effects of maternal undernutrition on offspring brain development via a newly discovered GABAergic CRH release pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Atsuo  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特命研究教授 (50254272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 才津 浩智  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40402838)
和氣 弘明  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90455220)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGABA / CRH / AgRP / KCC2 / NKCC1 / セロトニン / 低栄養 / 弓状核
Outline of Research at the Start
ストレスではCRH産生細胞にGABAが逆説的に興奮性に作用する。胎生期ストレスやGABA神経系の異常は精神疾患のリスクだが、胎児の視床下部-下垂体-副腎系(既知HPA軸)やGABA神経系の役割はわかっていない。妊娠中の低栄養も子の精神疾患のリスクなので、まず、申請者が発見した弓状核から正中隆起へ投射する興奮性GABA神経経路(新規HPA)が、低栄養時にCRH分泌を促進し、グルココルチコイド放出を増やすことを証明する。次に母体に食餌制限を行い、母体の新規HPA軸反応と胎仔の神経発達及び生後のフェノタイプを評価し、母体低栄養がどのように仔の精神神経疾患フェノタイプを形成するのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated in an adult animal model that the GABAergic CRH release pathway (novel HPA axis) mediated by specific Cl- homeostasis is the glucocorticoid release pathway during undernutrition. The histological development of the HPA axis in fetuses was completed around postnatal day 0 for the conventional HPA axis, and the novel axis was delayed around postnatal day 7. The physiological development of the conventional HPA axis was identified using the GABA reversal potential and GABAergic IPSCs of CRH cells. A fetal undernutrition model was created by restricting maternal food intake during the late stages of pregnancy. We observed a decrease in maternal body weight and an increase in maternal and fetal blood corticosterone, suggesting that maternal malnutrition affects the Cl- homeostasis of fetal CRH cells, weakening the postnatal GABAergic inhibitory power and stimulating the HPA axis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視床下部‐下垂体―副腎皮質(HPA)軸の刺激経路として、ストレスでは副腎髄質や交感神経系が知られている。低栄養による活性化に関しては、これまで確かな証拠がなかった。我々が以前発見した特異的Cl-ホメオスタシスによるGABA作動性CRH放出経路が、栄養状態をモニターするHPA軸とのリンクであることを、今回示すことができた。我が国では低出生体重児が年間約10万人にも達し問題化しているが、この栄養状態と関連するGABA作動性CRH放出経路が、妊娠中の低栄養によって活性化されると、胎仔のHPA軸など脳発達にも影響することを初めて明らかにした。今後の臨床研究への展開も期待できる意義のある成果である。