TRIC and MG23 channels in store Ca2+ handling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takeshima Hiroshi  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (70212024)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCa2+ストア / 小胞体 / イオンチャネル / 成長板軟骨細胞 / Ca2+シグナル / マクロファージ / 骨格筋 / 小胞体Ca2+放出
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者が分子同定した小胞体膜タンパク質TRICおよびMG23はin vitro実験系で陽イオンチャネル活性を示すが、それぞれの生体内機能は十分に理解されていない。本研究においては、遺伝子欠損マウスとcDNA発現細胞のモデル実験系を駆使して、両チャネルの生理学的機能を究明し、疾患病態との連関も確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tric-b-knockout mice provide an animal model of osteogenesis imperfecta. We found atypical cell death in Tric-b-knockout growth plate chondrocytes, that is caused by hyperactivation of the ER stress sensor PERK. In the muscle skinned fiber preparations from Mg23-knockout mice, we detected altered store Ca2+ handling, that is likely caused by insufficient Ca2+ leakage. Our observations indicate that TRIC and MG23 channels function as cation channels in sarco/endoplasmic reticulum and physiologically contribute to store Ca2+ handling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小胞体Ca2+ストアは細胞機能に不可欠であり、様々な細胞応答を制御する。一方で、Ca2+ストアのイオンバランスの分子機序は未開拓な学術分野であり、その疾患病態との関連も不明である。当研究遂行による成果は、TRICおよびMG23チャネルのイオン透過性はCa2+ストア機能維持に不可欠であることを示し、TRIC-B欠損による骨形成不全症の発症メカニズムの解明に貢献した。