Establishment of Circadian ordering system during the developmental process in mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yagita Kazuhiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90324920)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords概日リズム / 生物時計 / 概日時計 / 発生 / 多能性幹細胞 / 細胞分化 / 体節時計 / リズム干渉 / 母子同調 / 機能発生学 / オルガノイド / 生体リズム / 発生発達 / 概日リズム障害 / 環境適応 / 体節形成 / マウスコホート / 時計遺伝子 / ガストロイド / 体内時計 / 発生学 / 胎児
Outline of Research at the Start
現代社会は、都市機能の24時間化が進み、自然のリズムを逸脱した生活を余儀なくされる24時間社会となっている。これまでにシフト勤務や不規則な生活による概日リズム障害が大きな社会問題となっている。本研究では、哺乳類発生過程における体内時計の形成に伴う概日時間秩序の生成機構に着目し、日常生活の中で生じる健康問題まで貫く体内時計による動的恒常性制御の生物学的ロジックを理解することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been revealed that circadian clocks do not exist during early developmental stages. To date, we have succeeded in recapitulating the development of the circadian clock in vitro using pluripotent stem cells, a significant achievement. In this study, we concentrated on the mechanism of the generation of circadian time order during mammalian development, which is associated with the formation of an internal clock. In particular, we focused on the significance of the suppression of circadian clock development until organogenesis. The establishment of a mouse embryonic stem cell differentiation induction system and an embryonic organoid, designated the Gastruloid system, has permitted the clarification of the possibility that the circadian clock may interfere with the rhythm of somitogenesis. Furthermore, the study has yielded new insights into the physiological significance of circadian clock suppression during the early developmental stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎児期の前半までは脊椎動物としての基本的な体のパターンを形成する体節形成などが見られる。この時期、機能せず抑制されている体内時計の鍵因子を体節形成期に強制的に発現することで、体節時計に干渉し体節形成を阻害することが明らかになった。本研究によって、発生過程において体節形成の完了まで母体の概日リズムの伝達阻止も含め厳密に体内時計を抑制することは、正常な発生プロセスにおいて極めて重要な生理学的意義がある可能性が示唆された。