| Project/Area Number |
21H02665
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
| Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺井 健太 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20616073)
高野 晴子 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (40532891)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 血管透過性 / 血流 / 低分子量Gタンパク質Rap1 / 急性呼吸窮迫症候群 / 腫瘍血管 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
血管の内腔でシートを形成する内皮細胞は、Vascular endothelial-cadherinを介した細胞間接着を巧みに調節することで、血管透過性をダイナミックかつ厳密に制御しており、その破綻は様々な疾患の病態と密接に関連する。本研究では、我々が血管透過性制御の鍵分子である可能性を見出してきた低分子量Gタンパク質Rap1に着目し、Rap1が内皮細胞間接着および血管透過性を制御する分子機構を解明する。また、Rap1を基軸とした血管透過性制御機構が、急性呼吸窮迫症候群や癌において如何に変容し、血管透過性の過剰な亢進をもたらすのか解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Endothelial cells lining the inner surface of blood vessels adhere to each other to form vascular barrier, thereby maintaining vascular permeability at a low level. However, during inflammation, vascular permeability temporarily increases as a part of defense mechanism. This study investigated the molecular mechanisms responsible for the dynamic regulation of vascular permeability and identified Rap1 small GTPase as a key intracellular signaling molecule to regulate vascular permeability. In particular, we demonstrate that Rap1 is essential for maintaining the barrier function of alveolar blood vessels. Additionally, we show that Rap1 has a protective role in conditions such as acute respiratory distress syndrome, where the barrier function of alveolar blood vessels is compromised.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、生体内における血管透過性の制御メカニズムを明らかにした点において、学術的に意義があります。また、急性呼吸窮迫症候群やがんなどの様々な疾患では、血管透過性が過剰に亢進することで病態が悪化することが知られています。本研究の成果は、これらの疾患において血管透過性が過剰に亢進する原因を理解するうえで重要な発見です。さらに、本研究の成果は、血管透過性の過剰亢進が関連する疾患の治療法開発に貢献することが期待されます。