Physiological significance and structure of TRP channel/ANO1 complex, and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Makoto  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(機構直轄研究施設), 生命創成探究センター, 教授 (90260041)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsTRPチャネル / ANO1複合体 / カルシウム / ANO1 / 複合体
Outline of Research at the Start
TRPM2, TRPV3, TRPM8がCa2+活性化Cl-チャネルanoctamin1 (ANO1)と機能連関するかどうかを検討し、TRPチャネル/ANO1複合体およびCl-移動の生理学的意義の全容を明らかにする。次に、TRPチャネルとANO1複合体形成の構造基盤を明らかにする。ANO1と機能連関する複数のTRPチャネルのアミノ酸比較、キメラ体・点変異体解析によって、複合体形成に関わるモチーフやアミノ酸残基の同定を行う。TRPチャネル/ANO1複合体機能制御の臨床応用を見据え、複合体形成阻害剤やANO1阻害剤をスクリーニングして制汗薬や鎮痛薬の開発とヒトへの応用まで行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found several new things regarding the structure and function of thermosensitive TRP channels.
1. We found the temperature-dependent movement of mouse brain microglia with TRPV4. 2. We found that saliva from mouse and mosquito inhibits TRPV1 and TRPA1, causing antinociception in mice. 3. We analyzed temperature-dependent behaviors of mice including ones lacking thermosensitive TRP channels with Thermal Gradient Ring. 4. We identified several amino acids in mosquito TRPA1 involved in the determination of activation temperature thresholds. 5. We concluded the involvement of TRPV3 in skin keratinocytes in ambient temperature detection in mice. 6. We found that the TRPV4/anoctamin1 interaction is involved in perspiration in mice. 7. We found that the TRPV1/anoctamin1 interaction is involved in inflammatory pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの動物種の温度感受性TRPチャネルが生物のさまざまな温度依存性活動に関わっていることを明らかにした。そして、温度感受性TRPチャネルの温度感知機能の構造基盤の一部を明らかにした。それは、以下のことにつながる。(1) 新たな鎮痛薬の開発、(2) 身体中の細胞、組織が温度を感知しているという新しい概念の創出、(3) Thermal preferenceとthermal avoidanceが異なることの説明、(4) 新たな制汗剤の開発。
温度生物学に多くの新知見が加わった。