Project/Area Number |
21H02669
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横山 茂之 信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (00159229)
村田 敏規 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (50253406)
桜井 敬之 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (80317825)
神吉 昭子 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (10397309)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 受容体活性調節タンパク / 恒常性 / 生活習慣病 / 慢性臓器障害 / 創薬 / RAMP / 臓器障害 / 心臓 / ミトコンドリア / 血管 / 代謝 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アドレノメデュリン(AM)は、全身で広く産生される生理活性ペプチドである。我々は、AMが多彩な作用を有し、各臓器や細胞の恒常性そのものに必須であることを明らかとした。AMの受容体であるCLRには、一回膜貫通型タンパクRAMPが1対1で結合する。RAMPには複数のサブアイソフォームが存在する。RAMP1は神経系、RAMP2は血管・代謝系、RAMP3はリンパ管・ 免疫系の恒常性を主として制御している。 本研究では、主にRAMP2およびRAMP3に焦点を絞り、これらの生体内恒常性制御機構と、その障害により生じる疾患発症のメカニズムを解明する。続いて、RAMPシステムの制御法を開発し、創薬に展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have focused on the “adrenomedullin (AM)-RAMP system” as a novel therapeutic target for lifestyle-related diseases and chronic organ damage. In this study, based on our previous research foundation, we elucidated the functional differentiation of RAMP2 and RAMP3 in cardiovascular and metabolic systems. Furthermore, we searched for small-molecule compounds that bind to RAMPs to apply the regulation of the AM-RAMP system to drug discovery for lifestyle-related diseases and chronic organ failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢化社会に突入した我が国においては、生活習慣病や慢性臓器障害への医学的対策が喫緊の課題である。AM-RAMP系の様な生体内恒常性を制御するシステムを統合的に理解し、人為的に介入、操作することができれば、生活習慣病や慢性臓器障害に対する新しい創薬のパラダイムになると期待される。 本研究成果により、AM-RAMP系を治療標的として応用展開する足掛かりが得られた。