Role of electron transport chain in tissue formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shintani Norihito  和歌山県立医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10335367)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 膵島 / 白色脂肪 / 肺胞 / 脳ヘルニア / FMC1 / LYRM / 肺胞形成 / 遺伝子欠損動物 / 電子伝達系 / 組織形成 / 遺伝子改変動物 / 脂肪分解 / ホルモン分泌 / 肺気腫 / 副甲状腺ホルモン / 致死性骨異形成症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、申請者が世界に先駆けて研究を進めるミトコンドリア蛋白質FMC1に注目し、これら蛋白質で制御されるミトコンドリア電子伝達系の組織形成における役割を解明する。具体的には、FMC1の遺伝子改変動物など様々な研究ツールを用いた動物個体レベルでの表現型解析、網羅的発現解析等を行い、電子伝達系の時空間特異的な役割解明を目指すと共に、神経変性疾患や糖尿病等の新薬創出にむけた新たな研究基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I focused on the mitochondrial protein p13/FMC1, which is functionally less known and the principal investigator has been conducting many researches on,in order to clarify the role of electron transport chain in the tissue formation. In addition to its previously discovered effects on the formation of some peripheral tissues, p13/FMC1 was shown to be involved in the formation of adrenal glands and alveoli. We also showed that the common molecular basis of these tissue formation disorders may be related to abnormalities in the electron transport system and hormone secretion. Furthermore, I have developped important research tools to clarify the cooperative functional control of the electron transport chain by p13/FMC1 and its family protein LYRMs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアの研究領域では“ミトコンドリア病患者はなぜ個体ごとに症状が大きく異なり、また、同一の個体でも組織によって病状が大きく異なるのか”という普遍的問いがある。本研究の推進で、“p13/FMC1の組織特異的な機能は、異なるLYRMsとの間の協調的な電子伝達系制御による結果ではないか”いう仮説の実証に資するいくつかの知見の獲得と、研究プラットフォームの確立が達成された。