| Project/Area Number |
21H02672
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Ueyama Takehiko 神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 教授 (80346254)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂口 博史 神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 研究員 (00515223)
足立 直子 神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 助教 (70604510)
中村 高志 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80724179)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 後天性感音難聴 / 活性酸素 / ROS / 難聴 / 後天性難聴 / NADPH oxidase |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
tdTomato赤色蛍光を指標にNox3発現細胞を特定できるマウス(Nox3-CreKI;tdTomato+/+)を用い、内耳、特に蝸牛でのNox3発現細胞を明らかにする。加えて、両側 Nox3 アレルを Cre で置換した Nox3-CreKI/KI;tdTomato+/+は、Nox3-KOとなるので、このKOマウスを用いNox3由来のROSによる難聴発症機序(標的疾患: 加齢、騒音、薬剤性難聴)を解明する。申請者は、聴覚も【左右差】を呈することを発見しており、聴覚には潜在的に【左右差】が存在との概念を確立し、突発性難聴等の片側性聴覚疾患の発症基盤へのROSストレスの関与を証明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1.Our engineered mice, in which Nox3 expressing cells are labeled with tdTomato fluorescence, were employed to uncover Nox3 expression in the cochlea, identifying inner and outer hair cells as well as supporting cells as Nox3-expressing cells. 2.It was observed that the number of Nox3-expressing cells, induced by aging, as well as a famous ototoxic agent (cisplatin) and noise, lead to apoptosis in outer hair cells with induced Nox3 expression, thus elucidating its role in causing hearing impairment. 3.Employing Nox3-KO mice engineered in this study, it was elucidated that deletion of Nox3 in models of aging, cisplatin-induced ototoxicity, and noise-induced hearing loss leads to auditory preservation. 4.Stable cell lines capable of measuring Nox3 promoter activity through luminescence were established, initiating clinical research pertaining to human auditory function.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、Nox3由来のROSの抑制や消去により、後天性感音難聴の発症を抑制することが出来ることを明らかにした。本研究は、世界初の後天性感音難聴の治療薬の開発に発展していく可能性を秘めている。 また、感音難聴の治療薬・法の開発により、難聴患者の医学的側面のみならず、難聴が誘発する認知症により生じる社会全体としての介護負担の改善、難聴(特に言語発達段階の難聴や高齢者の難聴)により生じる社会としての労働力や生産性の低下を改善できる可能性があり、活力のある日本社会の再生・持続に一翼を担えると考えている。