Elucidation of the molecular basis of ARF6-AMAP1 pathway-dependent chemokine expression switch in response to the same stimulus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sabe Hisataka  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 客員教授 (40187282)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsARF6 / AMAP1 / 癌悪性度進展 / 癌免疫回避 / ケモカイン / 癌微小環境 / 腫瘍浸潤細胞 / AMAP1 / 膵癌
Outline of Research at the Start
EMTを起こした細胞が、インターフェロンγ (IFNγ) 刺激に対し、本経路不活性化時には主に炎症促進性ケモカインを発現し、本経路を活性化させると主に抗炎症性ケモカインを発現することを見出した。本研究は『ある種の細胞は、ARF6-AMAP1経路活性化に応答して、IFNγなど同一刺激に対し発現するケモカインの種類を炎症促進性から抗炎症性へと変換することができる』と仮説立て、分子的詳細と生物学的意義を明らかにする。本研究の成果は、ケモカイン発現制御に関する既成概念を書き換え、分子細胞生物学における未踏査な根本問題に突破口を開くと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The regulation of the activity of the ARF6-AMAP1 pathway, which controls cell motility in conjunction with epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) and other processes, was found to induce the expression of different types of chemokines. This study aimed to hypothesize that certain cells can switch the types of chemokines expressed in response to the ARF6-AMAP1 pathway from pro-inflammatory to anti-inflammatory in nature upon exposure to the same stimulus, and to elucidate the molecular details and biological significance. We identified key transcription factors responsible for inducing anti-inflammatory chemokines, which are controlled in conjunction with the ARF6-AMAP1 pathway and involve factors responsive to mechanical tension. Our findings suggest that ARF6-AMAP1 pathway may convert the types of chemokines in response to microenvironmental mechanical tension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、EMT癌細胞におけるケモカイン発現はIFNγなどの刺激のみに制御されるのではなく、同一細胞が同一刺激に対して、炎症促進性と抗炎症性のケモカイン発現を仕分けることを見出した。その機序として、幾つかの転写因子の核内移行や核内存在量・活性は、IFNγ刺激とARF6-AMAP1経路の活性化・不活性化とが相まって制御されている可能性を示した。これらの知見は、EMTを起こしていない上皮細胞などでは、刺激に応答して炎症促進的ケモカインを発現することがdefault状態であることが推察され、未知の細胞可塑性や遺伝子発現制御の新しい概念を提供し、生物学・医学の発展に貢献することが期待される。