Mechanistic analysis of somatic cell reprogramming using paused iPSCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hisatake Koji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70271236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 綾  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50436276)
西村 健  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80500610)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / X染色体の再活性化 / KLF4 / Osr2 / E2F / 転写 / クロマチン / リプログラミング / 転写制御 / Klf4 / 転写因子 / サイレンシング / 間葉上皮転換 / XCR / RNA-seq / Xist
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,リプログラミングを様々な段階で一時停止させた均質な細胞群(Paused iPS細胞)を利用し,遺伝子発現解析よりこれまでに得られた成果を基に,リプログラミング過程について以下の点を明らかにする。まず1)間葉上皮転換(MET)に関与する転写因子群の同定とその分子機構を明らかにし,次に2)レトロウイルスサイレンシングに関与する分子の同定とその作用機構を明らかにする。さらに,3)カルシウムシグナリングの多能性獲得への作用機構と4)X染色体の再活性化(XCR)に関与する転写関連因子の同定とその分子機構も解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported generation of partially reprogrammed iPSCs that have paused reprogramming during intermediate stages (Paused iPSCs). In this study, we found that 1) downregulation of Osr2 plays a critical role in mesenchymal-epithelial transition at an early stage of reprogramming, 2) ILF2 and LF3 are involved in silencing of retroviral gene expression by repressing translation of viral mRNA, 3) during reprogramming of female cells, XCR initiates near the centromere by the action of KDM1A, and 4) E2F4 impacts reprogramming at a stage-specific manger; i.e. negatively at an early stage and positively at a late stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
iPS細胞の中間体(Paused iPS細胞)の解析から,間葉上皮転換(MET)でのOsr2の役割,レトロウイルスサイレンシングでのILF2とILF3の作用,X染色体の再活性化へのKDM1Aの関与,E2F4のプログラミングへの影響などを明らかにした。この研究から明らかになった分子機構に関与する因子群はリプログラミング効率に影響する。各因子に作用するシグナル伝達系を薬物等によって操作することにより,高い多能性を有するiPS細胞を効率良く誘導する方法に繋げることが可能になり,iPS細胞の再生医療への実用化を促進することができる。