Significance of phospholipid variants in cancer development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Junko  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授(キャリアアップ) (30333371)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイノシトールリン脂質 / がん
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の解析技術の進展により、イノシトールリン脂質におけるアシル基の多様性が見出されているが、異なるアシル基を持つ各イノシトールリン脂質分子種の特異的機能は不明である。
本研究では我々が開発したリピドミクス、プロテオミクス手法や独自のツールを用いて特定のアシル基組成を有するイノシトールリン脂質の標的タンパク質を見出し、がんの発生・悪性化の新たな分子機構を明示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphoinositides (PIPs), which are intracellular signaling lipids, have a structure consisting of a glycerol backbone with two acyl chains and an inositol ring. PIPs are classified into seven classes based on the phosphorylation state of the inositol ring, and each class has been shown to possess unique functions. However, the specific functions of PIP molecular species determined by differences in acyl chain composition have not been elucidated.
We have developed a novel method for analyzing the functions of PIP molecular species with different acyl chain compositions and identified 75 proteins that bind to PIP molecular species associated with cancer. Additionally, we have discovered cell lines with distinctive acyl chain compositions and found that altering the acyl chain composition of PIPs by adding fatty acids affects cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで不明であったアシル基組成の違いによるPIPs分子種固有の生理機能を示したことは、学術的意義のある成果である。また、特定のアシル基をもつPIPsが、がんの悪性度を示すマーカーとなる可能性を示したことは、社会的医学的意義のある成果である。