Genome-Wide Analysis of Chromatin Interactions and Structural Variants in the Japanese Population Towards the Discovery of Disease-Related Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2023)
Kyoto University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Nagasaki Masao  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (90396862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 洋介  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 副プロジェクト長 (30435515)
大川 恭行  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (80448430)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords構造多型 / 長鎖型シークエンサ / 大規模ゲノム情報解析 / クロマチン構造
Outline of Research at the Start
DNAの核内配置が転写制御、複製、DNA修復など影響を与えることが知られている。一方、長鎖型シークエンサの開発が進み、短鎖型シークエンサでは困難であった全ゲノムレベルでの構造多型のプロファイルの取得が可能となっている。そこでゲノムワイドクロマチン相互作用計測技術情報と長鎖型シークエンサによって得られる構造多型プロファイルを組み合わせ、日本人集団におけるゲノムワイドクロマチン相互作用の差異の検討をすると共に、同集団中に含まれる頻度5%以上の一塩基多型、および、構造多型のうちどの多型がこの染色体上の各クロマチン相互作用にどのように影響を与えるのか、また、その多型が疾患にどう影響をするか研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By combining measurement technologies that capture genome-wide chromatin accessibility and interaction profiles from short-read sequencing and whole-genome long-read sequencing, which provides structural polymorphism profiles, this research advanced the study of the differences in genome-wide chromatin accessibility among the Japanese population. It also explored how specific polymorphisms -including single nucleotide polymorphisms and structural variants- affect chromatin interactions on chromosomes. One outcome of this research was identifying and functionalizing a novel fusion gene in the Leukocyte Immunoglobulin-Like Receptor (LILR) region (Hirayasu et al. Frontiers in Immunology 2023). Furthermore, this work has led to the development of the key database development concept of the JoGo database in future (https://jogo.csml.org/).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では、クロマチンアクセシビリティと長鎖型シークエンシングを組み合わせて、日本人集団の染色体上の構造多型の特定やクロマチン相互作用の違いを解析しました。研究期間内に新規のLILR領域の融合遺伝子を特定し、その影響を解明することができました。同研究基盤をさらに推進することで、他の遺伝子の遺伝学的多様性の理解を深めるとともに、将来の医学研究において重要なリソースの1つとなります。