| Project/Area Number |
21H02683
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Seiki Makoto 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50226619)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅井 義之 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00415639)
浅岡 洋一 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10436644)
徳永 雅之 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10845043)
北川 孝雄 北海道医療大学, 先端研究推進センター, 助教 (20614928)
田尾 嘉誉 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30425417)
有賀 隆行 大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 准教授 (30452262)
古元 礼子 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (70311818)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | YAP / 力学恒常性 / メカノホメオスターシス / フィードバック / YAP メカノホメオスターシス / 時空間的ダイナミクス制御 / 立体臓器 / 再生 / 臓器形成 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
幹細胞は細胞外基質の硬さに応じて特定の細胞に分化するが、同じ細胞であり続けるために逆に細胞外基質の硬さを維持し組織の恒常性を維持することから力学恒常性と呼ぶ。私たちは、転写共役因子YAPが、力学恒常性を担うことを初めて明らかにした。臓器形成や再生過程においてYAPが制御する力学恒常性は時空間的にダイナミックに制御され、その破綻は組織修復不全やがんにつながるが、その機構は不明である。本研究では、ゼブラフィッシュ尾ヒレ再生系と小腸オルガノイドを用いて、その分子機構を解明する。本研究は、本機構破綻により起こる病態メカニズムの理解や治療法開発の研究基盤となる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stem cells differentiate into specific cell types according to the stiffness of the extracellular matrix, but to remain the same cell type, they maintain the stiffness of the extracellular matrix and thus maintain tissue homeostasis, a phenomenon known as mechanical homeostasis. We have demonstrated for the first time that the transcriptional coactivator YAP is responsible for mechanical homeostasis. During organ formation and regeneration, the mechano-homeostasis controlled by YAP is dynamically regulated spatiotemporally, and its disruption leads to impaired tissue repair and cancer. In this study, we identified three negative feedback genes. Currently, we are analyzing the roles of these genes in the processes of regeneration and organ formation in vivo, using the medaka caudal fin regeneration model and the intestinal organoid analysis system, respectively.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
YAPの一過性の活性化は再生を促進し、持続性の活性化はがん化・線維化を引き起こすが、YAPの一過性の活性化機構の理解は不十分である。私たちが見出したYAPがECMの力学特性を制御する力学制御機能が、細胞・ECM間の双方向性の力学相補性だけでなくネガティブフィードバックとしてYAPの一過性の活性化に貢献するという独自の視点から解析した。本研究で同定したYAPメカノホメオスターシス制御分子は、病態の慢性化・増悪化に寄与する可能性が高い。そのため、本分子は治療の標的ともなる。