Project/Area Number |
21H02684
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
YONEMURA Shigenobu 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (60192811)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | タイトジャンクション / 上皮シート / ミオシン / アクチン / 損傷修復 / バリア機能 / 張力 / ZO-1 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
上皮シートに穴が開いたときにはアクトミオシンの集積と収縮による速やかな修復運動(損傷領域を覆い、死細胞を除去する)によってシートが回復する。本研究では、アクトミオシン集積のきっかけは、上皮細胞間のバリア機能を担う細胞間接着装置であるタイトジャンクション(TJ)が生/死細胞間で変化することであると考え、どのような機序でアクトミオシンが集積するのかについての分子的な理解を格段に進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Because I have already noticed the intimate relationship between myosin activity and tight junction formation, I performed several gene knock down experiments which might be involved in the regulation of myosin activity. Galpha12/13 are known to regulate actin cytoskeleton through myosin activity and their knock down lead to TJ formation failure together with the incomplete formation of adherens junctions (AJ). Similarly, ROCK I was found to be important in maturing AJs resulting in TJ formation failure. Tension generated by actomyosin constriction appears to be involved in the wound closure movement of epithelial sheets. Live imaging of epithelial cells using laser ablation and magnetic beads showed that cells sense the degree of tension and respond to tension to facilitate wound closure movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
AJ形成には初期段階と成熟段階があり、AJの成熟を経てTJができるのが通常の過程である。今回見出したGalpha12/13はAJの成熟がかなり遅れているように観察された。これまで、Galpha12/13がTJ形成に重要であるという報告はあったが、TJに直接影響しているのではなく、AJ成熟に重要であることが明らかになった。これまで、ミオシンの活性を制御しうる候補が提唱されてきたが、このようなAJ形成の特別な過程に重要というものはなく、細胞間接着装置形成、上皮シート形成の分子機構を理解する上で、今後の研究の展開に深く関わる知見が得られた。