Elucidation of the molecular basis of novel ribitol phosphate modifications and their application to the development of treatments for muscular dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kanagawa Motoi  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00448044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萬谷 博  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (20321870)
永森 收志  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90467572)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筋ジストロフィー / 糖鎖 / リビトール / ジストログリカン
Outline of Research at the Start
新規の翻訳後修飾体であるリビトールリン酸は、筋や神経組織で重要な役割を担っており、その異常は筋ジストロフィーや滑脳症などの原因になる。リビトールリン酸修飾に関わる酵素は明らかになってきた一方で、修飾が正常に進行する仕組みについて不明な点は多く、また、リビトールリン酸異常症の有効な治療法は存在しない。本研究では、リビトールリン酸修飾の分子基盤を明らかにし、リビトールリン酸異常症の治療法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ribitol phosphate, a novel post-translational moiety, plays important roles in skeletal muscle and nerve tissues, and its abnormalities lead to muscular dystrophy and lissencephaly. The biosynthetic pathway of CDP-ribitol, a precursor required for ribitol phosphate modification, and the detailed mechanism of ribitol phosphate modification are unknown, and there is no effective treatment for ribitol phosphate-defective diseases. In this study, we elucidated the biosynthetic mechanism of CDP-ribitol and proposed an enzyme product supplementation therapy based on the pathogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リビトールリン酸修飾の分子機構に不明な点は多く、また、リビトールリン酸異常症に有効な治療法は存在しない。本研究では、リビトールリン酸修飾に重要なCDP-リビトールの合成経路が明らかになり、発症メカニズムに基づいた治療戦略の提唱にも至った。これらの成果は、疾患機序の解明や治療法の開発につながり、学術的・社会的にも大きな貢献を果たした。