Molecular mechanism of bidirectional signalings between nuclear epigenome and mitochondria and their biological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO MITSUYOSHI  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (00217663)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエピゲノム / ミトコンドリア / 遺伝子 / クロマチン / 代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
核エピゲノムはミトコンドリア由来の代謝物を用いて化学修飾されており、他方、ミトコンドリアのタンパク質の殆どは核ゲノムにコードされている。このため、両者のコミュニケーションが細胞機能の恒常性に不可欠である。細胞核からミトコンドリアへの順行性経路、ミトコンドリアから細胞核への逆行性経路の2つのシグナリングについて解明を目指し、生命現象における意義を理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The epigenome is chemically modified using mitochondrial-derived metabolites, while most mitochondrial proteins are encoded in the nuclear genome. Therefore, communication between the two is essential for maintaining homeostasis of cellular functions. There are many unknown points about the molecular mechanisms of the anterograde pathway from the cell nucleus to the mitochondria and the retrograde pathway from the mitochondria to the cell nucleus. In this study, we focused on the interaction between the epigenome and mitochondria, and aimed to clarify the mechanism of bidirectional signaling. We clarified the epigenomic response caused by mitochondrial stress, the regulation of skeletal muscle metabolism by the epigenome demethylating enzyme LSD1, and the epigenome conversion of cholangiocarcinoma cells by lactic acidosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エピゲノムはミトコンドリア由来の代謝物を用いて化学修飾されており、他方、ミトコンドリアのタンパク質の殆どは核ゲノムにコードされている。このため、両者のコミュニケーションが細胞機能の恒常性維持に不可欠である。細胞核からミトコンドリアへの順行性経路、ミトコンドリアから細胞核への逆行性経路の分子機序には不明な点が多い。エピゲノムとミトコンドリアの連動性に着目し、新規の制御機構を明らかにした。生命情報発現のネットワークの基軸解明に迫って、生理と病態への関わりを明らかにするという学術的・社会的な意義がある。