| Project/Area Number |
21H02687
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
TASHIRO Kei 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10263097)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 陽子 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (00433243)
木下 茂 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30116024)
外園 千恵 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30216585)
森 和彦 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (40252001)
上野 盛夫 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40426531)
中野 正和 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70381944)
吉井 健悟 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90388471)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 緑内障 / 発症リスク / GWAS / NGS / DNAアレイ / DNAチップ / 判別方法 / 分子標的 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
緑内障は点眼薬治療により視野欠損進行を抑制する介入が可能なため、介入を決断するための低侵襲な血液検査による発症リスク予測法開発が切望されているが、その実用化に最適なプラットフォームは不明である。また、既存薬と分子標的が異なる点眼薬の開発も切望されている。本研究では、成功した全ゲノム解析(GWAS)で同定した緑内障発症ゲノム予測マーカーバリアント候補群から実際に使用するバリアント群を確定するとともに、緑内障発症ゲノム予測のプラットフォームとして次世代シーケンサー(NGS)の利用に必要なステップの構築とその優位性と欠点の評価を行い、緑内障発症における分子機序を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To realize glaucoma onset risk prediction kit, we did experiments as follows. First, we evaluate two candidate genotyping platforms, Next Generation Sequencer (NGS) and DNA array made by Illumina. As for DNA array, when we set 99% call rate as the threshold, 2.2% of samples turned out to be not suitable. As for NGS, when we set coverage 10 as the threshold, none of the samples turned out to be not suitable. The result told us NGS is better genotyping platform. Secondly, for classification, allele count method turned out to be better than conventional machine learning method. To identify biochemical function of our marker SNPs, we predicted functions of each SNPs using Polyphen-2 3D structure prediction software. Several SNPs on CYP39A1 gene induced harmful 3D structures. Product proteins coded by such harmful SNPs showed lower enzyme activity than wild type.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
緑内障は点眼薬治療により視野欠損進行を抑制する介入が可能なため、介入を決断するための低侵襲な血液検査による発症リスク予測法開発が切望されている。信頼性の高い緑内障のゲノム検診法を実現するためには、判別率の高いバリアントを厳選し、検診チップに搭載する精鋭バリアントの個数や組み合わせを詳細に検討することと、それを利用する判別方法、最適なジェのタイピングのプラットフォームが重要である。判別方法としてアレルカウント法が優位であること、プラットフォームとしてNGSが優位であると結果を得たことは前進である。SNPの生化学的酵素活性への影響まで突き止めた研究は稀有であり、学術的価値が高い。