Comprehensive study on inflammatory and immune responses through complex linear ubiquitin code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Fuminori  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00212069)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタンパク質 / ユビキチン / 酵素 / 炎症 / 酸化ストレス / 細胞死 / NF-κB / 細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、複数のユビキチンリガーゼ(E3)や脱ユビキチン化酵素(DUB)が協調的に働くことで、分岐鎖や混合鎖など複雑なユビキチン鎖を生成し、多彩な生理機能を司ることが明らかになった。我々は、ユビキチンのN末端Met1を介する直鎖状ユビキチン鎖を生成するE3酵素(LUBAC)を発見し、LUBACが古典的NF-κBシグナル活性化を導くことを見出している。さらに最近我々は、2種のLUBAC結合性新規E3と、LUBACによるNF-κB活性化を顕著に抑制する1種のDUBを同定した。そこで本研究では、これら酵素間クロストークが炎症・免疫制御にどのように関わるか、分子細胞生物学解析やマウス個体レベルで解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LUBAC is the only ubiquitin ligase (E3) that generates linear ubiquitin chains via the N-terminus Met1 of ubiquitin and regulates the NF-κB pathway and cell death, which are important for inflammation and immune responses. In this study, we identified OTUD1 as a deubiquitinating enzyme that strongly inhibits LUBAC-mediated NF-κB activation and LAP1 as an E3 that cooperates with LUBAC. OTUD1 not only regulates NF-κB but also regulates oxidative stress responses through KEAP1-binding, and mice lacking Otud1 were vulnerable to inflammatory bowel disease. LAP1 cooperated with LUBAC to control inflammatory cell death. This study showed ubiquitin dynamics centered on LUBAC are important for regulating inflammation, immunity, and cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、NF-κB経路や炎症性細胞死経路など細胞の生・死の制御にユビキチン修飾系が深く関わることが明らかになり、基礎生命科学、細胞生物学的に重要な学術的成果が得られた。OTUD1は酸化障害や病態とも深く関連することが示され、難病のクローン病や潰瘍性大腸炎に対する創薬標的となる可能性がある。2022年8月に発表したOTUD1に関するCell Death Dis論文は2024年5月段階で17回被引用、FWCI =2.73と良好なインパクトを与えている。また、LAP1はLUBACと協働して複雑型ユビキチン鎖生成を介して炎症性細胞死を制御するE3であり、今後の研究進展が期待できる。