Reduction of genome reprogramming-associated mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Araki Ryoko  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学研究所, 上席研究員 (40392211)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲノム初期化 / iPS細胞 / 点突然変異 / マイクロサテライト / 変異 / 分化 / 活性酸素
Outline of Research at the Start
iPS細胞には、再生医療のドナー細胞供給源として多くの疾患への応用が期待されている。それ故、再生医療に用いるiPS細胞には、安全性を確保するため様々な基準を満たすことが求められる。その基準の一つがゲノムの完全性であるが、ゲノム解析により多数の変異が検出されるため、移植に用いることができないケースが生じる。そのような状況を無くすためには、変異の原因を理解し、より変異の少ないiPS細胞樹立法の確立が必要である。「ゲノム初期化」時に生じる点突然変異の頻度や特徴、そして変異発生メカニズムを明らかにし、変異の少ないiPS細胞樹立法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that genome reprogramming is accompanied by a transient reduction in DNA repair activity, leading to the occurrence of numerous mutations. On the other hand, we also reported the existence of iPS cells with fewer mutations (erythroblast-derived iPSCs). In this study, we have further elucidated the mechanism of mutagenesis in order to further reduce mutations in iPS cells. By analyzing many sister iPSC lines established from the same somatic cell population, we have clearly demonstrated that almost all the mutations observed in iPS cells are de novo, and have also revealed new iPS cell-specific mutagenesis mechanisms, including a marked increase in the frequency of C>T transitions by deamination, a close relationship between DNA demethylation and C>T transitions, and an increase in the C>T mutations in a specific retrotransposon family.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同一のゲノムを持つ細胞を異なる形質の細胞へと分化させるエピゲノム制御は、多細胞生物の根源的機構である。エピゲノム変動はゲノム変異を起こさないと信じられてきたが、iPS細胞や核移植ES細胞などエピゲノム状態の大規模再編により創出される多能性幹細胞ゲノムに多くの変異が検出され両者の密接な関係が示唆された。この分子機構の解明はゲノム初期化機構の理解に大きく貢献するだけではなく医学利用の観点からも極めて重要である。実際、iPS細胞の臨床利用が始まっており、将来の利用拡大も強く期待されていることから、iPS細胞及びその由来細胞の全変異の把握はもとより、ゲノム安定性の分子機構解明が喫緊の課題となっている。