Functional analysis of cancer driver ubiquitin ligase using a newly developed substrate identification method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Masashi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10632424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 豪  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10712705)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsユビキチン / ユビキチンリガーゼ / がん / プロテオミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの発生、悪性化及び転移などのさまざまな過程にユビキチン化が関与することが明らかになってきており、治療の標的として注目を集めている。ユビキチンを標的基質に付加する酵素であるユビキチンリガーゼ(E3)が基質特異性と多様性を担っているため、E3は有望な薬剤標的であると考えられている。本研究では新規基質同定法をがんドライバーとして機能することが示唆されているE3に適用し基質を網羅的に同定する。さらにこの結果を元にがん細胞における機能を解明し、がんドライバーE3が、がんの進展にどのような役割を果たしているのかを明らかにし、臨床医学に貢献する知見(バイオマーカーや創薬シーズ等)を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is increasingly clear that ubiquitination modifications are involved in cancer development, malignant transformation, and metastasis, and ubiquitin ligases responsible for substrate selectivity are attracting attention as drug targets. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanisms by which ubiquitin ligases contribute to cancer progression through the elucidation of ubiquitin-substrate relationships and regulatory factors that play important roles in cancer using proteomics. We elucidated the mechanisms of cancer regulation by several ubiquitin ligases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酵素基質関係の解明は、ユビキチンリガーゼ(E3)と基質の結合を阻害する薬剤標的としての意義と共に、近年注目を集めている標的タンパク質分解誘導剤の開発においても重要な情報と考えられている。しかし一方で、薬剤標的として利用可能なE3・基質関係の枯渇も指摘されつつあり、未だ明らかにされていない、がんで重要なE3・基質関係の解明が強く望まれている。本研究成果はそのような要求に応えるものであり、がん生物学における学術的な意義と共に、がん治療基盤としての社会的意義を持つものと思われる。