Elucidation of the physiological and pathological roles of LINCR in innate immune response with a view to creating drugs to treat sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Takuya  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (20431893)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自然免疫応答 / MAPキナーゼ / ユビキチン化酵素 / 炎症誘導 / Toll-like receptor / Toll-like receptor4 / MAP キナーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
敗血症は、世界で年間約2700万人が罹患し、内800万人が臓器障害により死亡するという、現代社会が克服すべき重大な疾患である。しかし、未だ有効な治療法がなく、その克服は世界的に急務の課題となっている。我々は最近、LINCRというストレス応答分子が、敗血症の発症に大きく寄与しているのではないかという研究結果を得ている。そこで本研究では、敗血症治療薬の早出を見据え、LINCR欠損マウスを用いたin vivoでの解析を行い、LINCRの細菌感染症に対する生理的役割、および敗血症等におけるLINCRの病理的役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toll-like receptors (TLRs) drive innate immune responses via activation of intracellular signaling pathways, and play a pivotal role in host defense. Meanwhile, excessive activation of TLR signaling causes inflammatory disorders, including cytokine storm. Therefore, TLR signaling is properly controlled to balance optimal immune response and inflammation. However, its balancing mechanisms are not fully elucidated. We identified the E3 ubiquitin ligase LINCR/ NEURL3 as a TLR signal regulator. In LINCR-knockout cells, TLR-induced JNK and p38 MAPK activation was clearly attenuated. Consistent with these observations, TLR-induced production of a series of inflammatory cytokines was significantly reduced, indicating that LINCR positively regulates innate immune responses by promoting the JNK and p38 activation. Our further mechanistic study identified MAPK phosphatase-1 (MKP1), a negative regulator of MAP kinases, as a ubiquitination target of LINCR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の抗炎症薬は、非特異的な免疫抑制による易感染性やホルモンバランスの異常による副腎不全等の重篤な副作用を発症することがある。我々は、LINCRというユビキチン化酵素が炎症誘導の強度や持続時間を調節している仕組みを解明し、LINCRが新たな炎症性疾患の治療標的として有用である可能性を示した。将来、LINCRを標的とした薬剤を開発することで、副作用の少ない抗炎症薬の開発につながる可能性がある。