Regulation of biological processes by MAPK signaling-inducible genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takekawa Mutsuhiro  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30322332)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMAPK / p38 / JNK / ERK / トランスクリプトーム / がん / シグナル伝達 / 炎症 / オミクス解析 / 癌
Outline of Research at the Start
MAPK経路は細胞増殖、分化、細胞死を司る情報伝達システムであり、その制御破綻が発癌を導く。申請者は最近、MAPK経路の活性化に伴って細胞内で特異的に発現量が変動する遺伝子を探索し、これまで報告のない新規遺伝子を複数同定することに成功した。現在、その生理機能の解析を進めており、これらの分子が細胞増殖制御や、mRNAの安定性制御に寄与することを示す知見を得ている。本研究では申請者自身の予備実験によって得られたこれらの知見に基づいて、MAPKシグナルによる未知の発癌機構を分子レベルおよび個体レベルで解明する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MAPK signaling pathways regulate various biological processes (e.g., cell proliferation, death, and immune response), and their dysregulation is involved in the etiology of various human diseases, including cancer and autoimmune disorders. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the regulatory mechanisms of biological phenomena involving MAPK signaling and their dysregulation in human diseases. Initially, using an RNA-seq technique, we identified a number of genes whose expression is regulated downstream of MAPK pathways. Of these, we focused on several genes and obtained novel findings regarding their physiological functions. In particular, we found that certain molecules induced by ERK signaling confer resistance to ERK pathway-targeted therapeutics in cancer cells and proposed a novel strategy for cancer therapy targeting these molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MAPK(ERK/JNK/p38)シグナルの制御破綻は、癌、自己免疫疾患等の病因・病態に深く関与するが、これらの経路の下流でどの様な遺伝子の発現が変化し、最終的に細胞機能が制御されているのかに関しては、未だ不明な点が数多く残されている。本研究により、MAPK経路依存的に発現変動する未知の遺伝子が多数同定されるとともに、これらの遺伝子を介した生命機能の制御メカニズムが分子レベルで明らかとなった。特にERK経路によって発現誘導される特定の遺伝子が、癌細胞の抗癌剤抵抗性獲得に寄与している事を見出すと共に、この分子を人工的に制御することで分子標的抗癌剤の薬効を増強させることが可能であることを示した。