| Project/Area Number |
21H02693
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
AKIYAMA Tetsu 東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 特任教授 (70150745)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鴨志田 祐己 東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 特任研究員 (50835759)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 老化 / 細胞老化 / 分泌タンパク質 / 膜タンパク質 / モノクローナル抗体 / 中和抗体 / がん / インスリン抵抗性 / 寿命 / 代謝 / がん化 / シグナル伝達 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は、RNAに結合するタンパク質Mex3Bをつくれないマウスは、1)老化抵抗性で寿命が延長していることや、2)がん化に抵抗性であることを見出した。本研究では、Mex3Bにより発現が調節される機能未知のタンパク質Neurotrimin(NTM)が老化及びがん化に果たす役割を分子レベル及びマウス個体レベルで解析する。本研究を通して、新たな老化・がん化制御の機構を提唱することを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We attempted to elucidate the role of the membrane/secretory protein NTM in aging and inflammation. We found that NTM possesses functions to induce cellular aging/inflammation, and that NTM-deficient mice exhibit amelioration of age-related aging and insulin sensitivity associated with obesity. To apply these findings to drug discovery, we generated monoclonal antibodies with neutralizing activity against NTM. Furthermore, to elucidate the molecular mechanisms by which NTM controls aging, we conducted comprehensive identification of NTM-binding proteins using a mass spectrometer. In the future, we will further analyze the molecular mechanisms of aging/inflammation through analysis of the NTM-binding protein complex. We will also advance verification of the effectiveness of monoclonal NTM antibodies in aging mice.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、老化細胞を除去したマウスの寿命が延長することが示され、細胞老化が個体老化の原因の1つであることが明らかになったが、細胞老化が個体老化を誘導する分子機構には不明な点が多い。本研究により、新たに分泌タンパク質NTMが老化を誘導する機能を有することが明らかになった。今後、NTM作用の分子機構を解析すると同時にNTMに対する阻害剤を創製することは、老化・炎症に対する新たな治療法の発見・開発につながり、社会的インパクトの高い応用が期待される。