The PI4-Kinase Complex and Its Role in Plasma Membrane Lipid Homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nakatsu Fubito  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50360607)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsplasma membrane / PI4P / シグナル伝達 / 脂質交換輸送 / イノシトールリン脂質 / 細胞膜 / メンブレンコンタクト / プローブ / ホスファチジルセリン / コレステロール
Outline of Research at the Start
PI4K3αはTTC7、EFR3およびFAM126と複合体を形成し、細胞膜においてイノシトールリン脂質PI4Pを合成するPI4キナーゼである。PI4K3α複合体は、PI4P合成を介して細胞膜における脂質輸送・代謝やシグナリングなど様々な生理機能を支えている。本研究では、PI4K3α複合体による細胞膜の脂質恒常性維持の制御と破綻のメカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lipids that form the plasma membrane fulfill many vital functions, including barrier functions and the regulation of signal transduction. Nonetheless, the details regarding their homeostasis regulation are not well understood. In this study, we aim to clarify these mechanisms, particularly from the standpoint of lipid transport control and signal transduction regulation. By identifying novel lipid transport proteins and developing new probes and biosensors for cell membrane lipids, we have shed light on part of the dynamic regulation mechanism of cell membrane lipids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞膜は、バリア機能や細胞内外のシグナル受容・伝達など、細胞の生命活動に必須な様々な役割を担う。その主要構成分子である脂質はそれら生理機能の制御の中心的役割を担っており、その制御破綻が種々の疾患に関与することからもその生理的重要性は明らかである。本研究により明らかになった知見は、細胞膜が担う様々な現象のさらなる理解や疾患機序解明、さらには新たな治療薬開発などに結びつく可能性が期待される。