| Project/Area Number |
21H02696
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Inagaki Masaki 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 客員教授 (30183007)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西村 有平 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30303720)
山川 大史 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20631097)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 一次線毛 / 脂肪前駆細胞 / 細胞分化 / 細胞増殖 / 脂質ラフト / カベオラ / ユビキチン / 細胞増殖受容体 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
一次線毛によるシグナル制御と細胞増殖・分化を解明するため、一次線毛の制御因子をノックアウトしたマウスやゼブラフィッシュを作製と解析を進める。特に、研究代表者らが発見したユビキチンシグナル伝達系による一次線毛制御の中核因子(トリコプレインやKCTD17など)のノックアウトマウス解析から、一次線毛が脂肪細胞分化や肥満傾向に影響すること、一次線毛の新しい細胞機能として脂質ラフトの動態を制御することを見出しており、本研究で詳細を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have found that trichoplein (TCHP), a ciliogenesis inhibitor identified by us, affects primary cilia elongation in pre-adipocytes in TCHP KO mice, and this suppresses insulin-Akt signaling. TCHP KO mice have anti-obesity effect, and we analyzed various adipose differentiation markers in visceral fat. We revealed that white adipose tissue becomes beige adipose tissue increasing thermogenic ability. Furthermore, ectopic fat accumulation in the liver was suppressed, and we are currently analyzing this. We also generated KCTD17-deficient mice, which have an antagonistic effect on TCHP, and analyzed whether there is an opposite effect on primary cilia formation or an obesity-promoting effect, and the molecular mechanism of primary cilia formation and adipocyte differentiation was clarified.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脂肪前駆細胞において、一次線毛を伸長させるメカニズムの詳細を明確にすることで、細胞の分化をコントロールできるようになり、脂肪細胞量や脂肪量を調節することができるようになる。内臓脂肪や皮下脂肪では、直接脂肪前駆細胞の一次線毛が伸長して、細胞分化を制御していることが考えられるが、肝臓などの異所性脂肪蓄積には間接的な関与が考えられ、本研究の遂行は一次線毛を標的とした新たな治療法の創出に貢献できることが期待できる。