Studies of regulatory mechanisms of the heat shock response through controlling chromatin structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Nakai Akira  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60252516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧井 良祐  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00419558)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱ショック応答 / 熱ショック転写因子 / プロテオスタシス / 転写 / クロマチン / がん / 悪性黒色腫
Outline of Research at the Start
熱ショック応答を制御する転写因子HSF1は熱ショックタンパク質(HSP)などの発現を介してプロテオスタシス容量を調節する鍵因子であり、その異常は神経変性疾患やがんの病態進行と関連する。本研究では、新しいChIP-MS法を用いたHSF1転写複合体の同定と解析を基盤として、これまで不明であったHSP遺伝子のクロマチン弛緩と転写の調節機構を解明し、それがプロテオスタシス容量およびがんのモデルに与える効果について明らかにする。そして、これらの知見を基に、がんの新規治療ターゲットを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcription of heat shock genes is regulated by heat shock transcription factor and is related with progression of diseases including cancer. In this research, based on identification and analysis of HSF1 transcriptional complexes, we investigated chromatin structure and transcription of heat shock genes, and showed regulatory mechanisms involving the histone acetyltransferase TRRAP/TIP60 complex and TRIM33/24 ubiquitin ligases, which were recruited to the heat shock gene promoters in a manner dependent on HSF1 phosphorylation. Furthermore, we showed that this HSF1 phosphorylation could be a target for therapeutic strategies of melanoma patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱ストレスによる熱ショック遺伝子の転写誘導は、誘導性遺伝子発現のモデルとして研究されてきた。本研究により、HSF1リン酸化によって誘導される新規のヒストンアセチル化依存的なヒストンユビキチン化の分子機構を明らかにし、一連のヒストン化学修飾がクロマチン構造と転写を制御することを示した。また、HSF1リン酸化とそのリン酸化酵素PLK1を抑制することが悪性黒色腫の治療法の開発に役立つことも示した。