Molecular mechanism for polarization and repolarization of epithelial cells and hepatocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sumimoto Hideki  九州大学, 先端医療オープンイノベーションセンター, 特任教授 (30179303)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞極性 / 上皮細胞 / 肝細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
私達の体や組織の表面は上皮細胞で覆われているが、上皮細胞は均一な細胞ではなく極性を持ち、その細胞膜は体の外側を向いた部分と体の内側の部分で性質を全く異にする。例えば腸での正常な消化吸収には腸上皮細胞が極性をもつことが必要である。また、肝臓の主な構成要素である肝細胞も類似の細胞極性を持っており、肝細胞の機能にも極性形成が必須である。本研究では、上皮細胞および肝細胞の極性形成の分子機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have shown that re-establishment of epithelial cell polarity (apico-basal polarity) involves exocytosis of vesicles derived from the intracellular apical component that is formed during a loss of cell polarity: Cdc42 plays a central role in the exocytosis. We have also clarified that Par3 promotes re-formation of tight junction and subsequent re-establishment of epithelial cell polarity by suppressing TMEM25, a novel membrane protein that inhibits claudin oligomerization. Furthermore, the present study has shown that hepatocytes require the TJ protein Par3 and the Cdc42-Par6-aPKC complex formed on the apical membrane to establish cell polarity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性腎傷害等の組織傷害時には上皮細胞の極性が失われ、再生時には上皮細胞は再極性化することが知られている。また、がん細胞(がん細胞は上皮細胞由来)は転移する時に極性を失い、転移した場所でがん細胞は再び極性化すると考えられている。本研究は、上皮細胞の再極性化の分子機構の一端を明らかにしたものであり、その成果は、急性腎傷害等の病態の理解、がん細胞の転移機構の解明において、さらには新たな治療法を開発する上でも大きく貢献すると期待される。また本研究は、肝細胞の機能に必須である細胞極性形成の分子機構も明らかにしており、その成果は、肝臓における種々の病態の理解を深める上で有用だと考えられる。