Dynamic function analysis of cancer-associated carbohydrate complexes on the cell surface and extracellular vesicles in the generation/secretion and their action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Koichi  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 特定教授 (80211530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大海 雄介  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 助教 (10584758)
古川 圭子  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (50260732)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords癌関連糖鎖 / 複合体 / ミクロドメイン / 細胞外小胞 / 脂質ラフト / シグナル / エクソソーム / 糖脂質 / 膜分子 / 資質ラフト
Outline of Research at the Start
癌関連糖脂質は診断・治療の標的となるが、細胞膜上の脂質ラフトに局在して細胞シグナルの制御と癌形質の決定に関わる。一方、細胞外分泌小胞(ECV)は直径40~150 nmの小胞で細胞間情報伝達を担うが、最近、癌細胞の微小環境制御や前転移ニッチ形成上の機能が注目されており、その生成・分泌における脂質ラフトの関与が示唆される。本研究では、癌細胞由来ECVの生成・分泌及び作用における細胞膜上とECV上の糖鎖複合体の関与と動的機能を解明し、糖鎖クラスターを標的にしたECV制御と病態制御への応用開発への基盤情報とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer-associated glycolipids are not only targets of cancer diagnosis and treatment, but are involved in the regulation of cell signals and phenotypes. As for extracellular vesicles (EVs), they are small vesicles with diameters, 40-150 nm, and exerting cell-cell communications. They also play roles in the regulation of cancer microenvironments and niche formation of cancer metastasis. To clarify the substantial basis of lipid rafts and EVs, proteome study of both fractions was performed, showing highly common molecular profiles. EMARS analyses revealed characteristic clustering molecules around individual glycolipids, i.e., melanoma-specific GD3/GD2 showed high localization of integrins around them. Furthermore, these EVs triggered signal activation and enhancement of malignant properties after addition to the target cells, suggesting that cancer-associated glycolipids affect EV characters, and regulate cancer cell populations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌は人類の健康上の最大の共通課題となっている。通常の外科療法、化学療法、放射線治療に加えて、免疫治療の意義が実証され、期待が大きくなっている。その中で、癌特異的糖鎖抗原の癌診断と治療の標的としての意義に加えて、癌の悪性形質において果たす役割が明らかになりつつある。本研究で明らかになった、酸性糖脂質の細胞膜とEVにおけるシグナルと癌形質制御機能に関する新知見は、単なる癌マーカーの域を超えて、癌の悪性形質を増強する重要因子としての役割が理解されるとともに、癌の根本治療法の開発の上で貴重な視点を提供する点、意義は甚大である。