Mechanisms of high-grade malignancy of pancreato-biliary cancer, and its modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Hiroshi  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90204859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉澤 忠司  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70761071)
後藤 慎太郎  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00826901)
山田 勝也  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (40241666)
袴田 健一  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30271802)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胆道癌 / 膵癌 / 浸潤性増殖 / 癌微小環境 / 脈管侵襲 / 高悪性度 / 時計遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
胆道癌・膵癌が高悪性度の腫瘍形質を示す微小環境特性は、早期浸潤病巣より腫瘍細胞の上皮間葉転換および特異的な簇出が生じ、線維化・脈管侵襲・神経浸潤を伴う顕著な浸潤性増殖と表現できる。我々は、概日リズムを形成する時計遺伝子(bHLH型転写因子)発現を基盤として、この癌微小環境特性が構築されていると考えている。本研究では、この作業仮説に基づき、① 癌細胞増殖に対する概日リズムの影響、② 癌細胞が選択的に取り込むL-グルコースを用いて高悪性度のグルコース代謝の特徴、③ 癌組織内の線維性間質の形成、④ 腫瘍血管新生の特性を分子生物学的および病理病態学的に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-grade malignancy of human pancreato-biliary cancer is characterized by the cancer microenvironment with rapid cancer cell growth, and lymphatic/venous/perineural invasion in early cancer stage. In this study, we clarified several clinic-pathological properties of pancreato-biliary cancer cells as follows: (1) Co-culture scratch migration assay showed that the mesenchymal stem cells affected the aggressive migration/invasion abilities of cancer cells in the stroma. (2) Three-dimensional culture study demonstrated epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) and morphological changes at lymphatic invasion. (3) Morphological analysis revealed relationship between fibrous stroma with cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAF), and chemotherapeutic changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,癌微小環境が癌の増殖・進展や悪性度に重要であることが唱えられている。今回の研究で、胆道癌・膵癌が高悪性度形質を示す癌微小環境の特性が、早期浸潤病巣より認められる線維化を伴う癌間質によることが明らかとなった。この線維性間質を呈する癌微小環境が、化学療法の反応性と関連していることが示された点は,高悪性度形質の制御に向けた大きな成果と言える。一方で、今後は、臨床現場での応用を想定した胆道癌・膵癌の高悪性度形質の制御の研究を通して、患者予後を改善させるような臨床病理学的研究が求められる。