Novel anti-sulfated glycan antibodies for ovarian cancer pathology diagnosis and photoimmunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Motohiro  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (00362137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤間 智也  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10548788)
長屋 匡信  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 准教授 (00718033)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 硫酸化糖鎖 / 光免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
近赤外線光免疫療法は,がん細胞を特異的に認識する抗体に光吸収体を結合したものを投与した後,近赤外線を当てるだけでがん細胞を選択的に破壊することができる画期的な治療法である。申請者らは最近,ユニークな硫酸化糖鎖を認識する新規抗体を作製し,このユニークな硫酸化糖鎖が予後不良の卵巣癌に選択的に発現していることを見いだした。本研究課題では,この硫酸化糖鎖が卵巣癌の悪性形質に寄与するメカニズムを明らかにするとともに,卵巣癌の病理診断および予後マーカーとしての可能性を検討する。さらに,この新規抗硫酸化糖鎖抗体を近赤外線光免疫療法に応用し,卵巣癌の予後を著しく改善する新規治療法開発の基盤を築く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated a novel anti-sulfated carbohydrate antibody, 297-11A, which recognizes galactose-sulfated N-acetyllactosamine structures, and performed clinicopathological analysis of ovarian cancer histopathological specimens. The results showed that 297-11A-positive cases were frequently observed in serous carcinomas, and that it was also expressed in normal fallopian tube epithelial secretory cells, which are considered to be the origin of such carcinomas. In addition, we found that progression-free survival was significantly shorter in 297-11A-sulfated glycosylation-positive ovarian cancer patients than in negative patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣漿液性癌は卵管上皮を構成する分泌細胞の過剰増殖を引き金に発生すると考えられているが,漿液性癌細胞に加えて,この分泌細胞も297-11A抗体で陽性に染色されるという今回の結果は,この考えをさらに支持するものである。また,297-11A陽性の患者は陰性の患者よりも無増悪生存期間が有意に短いことから,卵巣癌治療における予後予測や,新規治療開発の標的として有望であると考えられる。