| Project/Area Number |
21H02704
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Inagaki Hiroshi 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (30232507)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加納 里志 北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00374421)
中黒 匡人 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00718356)
奥村 嘉英 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (00792483)
岩井 大 関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10232638)
丹生 健一 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20251283)
草深 公秀 地方独立行政法人静岡県立病院機構静岡県立総合病院(救急診療部、循環器病診療部、がん診療部、臨床診療部, 病理学部, 医長 (20368228)
櫻井 一生 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 特命教授 (30178610)
山元 英崇 九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30404073)
河田 了 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40224787)
村瀬 貴幸 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (40315875)
田口 健一 独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 病理診断科部長、臨床検査科部長、腫瘍病理学研究室長 (40325527)
正木 彩子 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (40648044)
羽藤 直人 愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60284410)
多田 雄一郎 国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70292430)
川北 大介 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (70584506)
花井 信広 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん予防研究分野, 研究員 (80381797)
大上 研二 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (90223734)
長尾 徹 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 歯学部研究員 (90261007)
長尾 俊孝 東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (90276709)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 唾液腺癌 / 臨床病理学 / 分子病態 / 腺様嚢胞癌 / 粘表皮癌 / キメラ遺伝子 / 分子標的薬 / 唾液腺腫瘍 / 個別化治療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
唾液腺癌は稀な腫瘍であるが、われわれは多施設共同研究組織を構築し、これまでに代表的な唾液腺癌である粘表皮癌、腺様嚢胞癌をそれぞれ多数収集した。収集した症例を用いて個別化を見据えた分子病理学的解析を行ってきたが、本研究では症例収集をさらに進めるとともに、唾液腺癌の中では最も頻度の高い腺様嚢胞癌と粘表皮癌を対象に個別化治療確立に向けた研究を進める。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established a multi-institutional collaborative research group and performed molecular and clinicopathological analyses employing large-scale of salivary gland tumors. For adenoid cystic carcinoma, we proposed a new histological grading system and clarified risk factors in cases with negative lymph node metastasis. We also demonstrated that most cases of this tumor develop due to activation of the MYB/MYBL1 genes. For mucoepidermoid carcinoma, we classified tumors into 10 subtypes and clarified the characteristics of each subtype and relationship of the subtypes with CRTC1/3-MAML2 fusions and histological grading systems. We also performed research on other salivary gland tumors that will contribute to solving various current problems related to salivary gland pathology. It is expected that the knowledge gained from these studies will be widely applied directly and indirectly to the future treatment of salivary gland cancers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
唾液腺癌は稀な腫瘍であり、その全体像は未だ明らかではない。本研究では、分子病理学的、臨床病理学的解析を行った。いくつかの唾液腺腫瘍ではその発生機序を明らかにすることができ、多くの腫瘍ではより正確な患者治療の層別化が可能となった。我々が得た成果が、世界標準である唾液腺腫瘍WHO分類やNCCN治療ガイドラインに反映されることが期待される。