Analysis of the mechanism of ncRNA-mediated carcinogenesis using the DICER1 syndrome model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Masahiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (80251304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅津 知宏  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40385547)
須藤 カツ子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (50126091)
大野 慎一郎  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90513680)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDicer1症候群 / miRNA / 肝間葉性過誤腫 / 一次繊毛 / PKD1 / Prkcsh / 胆管癌 / 一次線毛 / Docer1症候群 / 肝腫瘍 / DICER1症候群 / miR-5p / miR-122 / lncRNA / non-coding RNA / miRNA-5p / miRNA-122 / DICER1
Outline of Research at the Start
microRNA (miRNA) やlncRNAなどの、non-coding RNA (ncRNA) の異常は、がんをはじめとした様々な疾患の発生に深く関与する。これらのRNAを標的とする治療戦略は、次世代の医薬品として期待されている。しかし、単一のncRNAの解析は行われているものの、その制御異常と疾患のメカニズムは不明な点が多い。そこで、本研究は、DICER1症候群の発がんメカニズムを解明することで、ncRNAが関与する未知の腫瘍発生のメカニズムの解明を目指し、臨床応用につなげていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DICER1 syndrome is a familial cancer susceptibility syndrome in which germline mutations in the DICER1 gene cause a variety of malignant and benign tumours. However, the mechanism of tumourigenesis caused by hot spot mutations in the DICER1 gene remains unclear. Therefore, in this study, we attempted to generate genetically engineered mice that reproduce the genotype of DICER1 syndrome patients in a liver-specific manner. As a result, the model mice developed bile duct hyperplasia with fibrosis similar to congenital liver fibrosis, cystic liver tumours similar to Caroli syndrome, intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma and hepatocellular carcinoma. This mouse model provides a useful tool for elucidating the potential mechanisms of tumourigenesis induced by DICER1 mutants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、生理的なDICER1の機能解析は、DICER1ノックアウトマウスによって行われてきた。その結果、少しずつ成熟miRNAの生合成の分子メカニズムは明らかになってきた。しかしながら、腫瘍化や発がん機構におけるmiRNAの生合成の破綻は、未だに完全に解明されていない。興味深いことに、DICER1症候群モデルマウスでは、胆管過形成や嚢胞形成の原因として知られている胆管上皮の一次繊毛の形成異常が認められた。これらの結果は、DICER1変異が欠損した一次繊毛を誘導することによって嚢胞性肝腫瘍に寄与することを示している。本研究成果は、DICER1症候群の包括的な理解を得るために有用である。