Development of tumor immunoactivation therapy targeting soluble CD155
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Kazuko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00302406)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / 免疫逃避 / 免疫受容体 / 分子標的療法 / 腫瘍免疫応答 / 可溶型免疫受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
最近、私たちは、マウス腫瘍モデルを用いて腫瘍が産生する可溶型CD155 (sCD155) が活性化受容体DNAM-1のシグナルを阻害することで、腫瘍免疫応答を抑制し、腫瘍の増殖や転移を促進していることを見出した。このことより、sCD155を除去すれば、腫瘍免疫応答の活性化シグナルを増強できると考えられる。本研究では、可溶型CD155を標的とした新たながん治療法確立の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor immune responses are regulated by the balance between activating and inhibitory signals to immune cells. In recent years, immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs), drugs that block inhibitory signals, have attracted attention as a new cancer therapy. However, their efficacy has been limited as the number of cases has accumulated. This suggests that blocking inhibitory signals by ICI alone is not sufficient to enhance tumor immune responses and that enhancing activation signals to immune cells is important.
The interaction of the activating receptor DNAM-1 expressed on immune cells with CD155 on tumors activates the tumor immune response. Human CD155 has a splicing variant, soluble CD155 (sCD155). We found that tumor-produced sCD155 suppresses tumor immune responses and promotes tumor growth and metastasis by inhibiting DNAM-1-mediated activation signals. This suggested that targeting sCD155 could enhance the activation signal of tumor immune response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍免疫応答は、免疫細胞への活性化シグナルと抑制性シグナルのバランスで制御されている。抑制性シグナルを阻止する薬剤である免疫チェックポイント阻害剤は、新しいがんの治療法として注目された。しかし、症例を積み重ねるに従って効果が限定的であることが示され、新たな腫瘍免疫活性化剤の開発が待たれている。私たちは腫瘍から産生される可溶型CD155 (sCD155)が活性化受容体DNAM-1のシグナルを阻害することで、腫瘍免疫応答を抑制し、腫瘍の増殖や転移を促進していることを明らかにした。このことより、sCD155標的療法は、腫瘍免疫応答の活性化シグナルを増強する新しいがん治療法となることが期待される。