Role of Allergin-1 ligand in the food anaphylaxis model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tahara Satoko  筑波大学, 生存ダイナミクス研究センター, 講師 (20360589)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 好塩基球 / Allergin-1リガンド / IgE / 肥満細胞 / アナフィラキシー / アレルギー / Allergin-1 / 食物アナフィラキシー / マスト細胞 / IgE抗体 / アラジンー1 / 抑制性免疫受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
食物アナフィラキシーの発症には好塩基球の過剰な活性化が深く関与しており、Allergin-1抑制性免疫受容体は好塩基球の活性化を制御することで食物アナフィラキシーの発症を抑える。 このことから本申請課題では、食物アナフィラキシーの病態解明と予防法の開発を目的として、食物アナフィラキシーモデルにおける①Allergin-1リガンドの生理的機能、②Allergin-1リガンドによる食物アナフィラキシー発症予防効果の検証、③ヒト食物アナフィラキシーの病態における好塩基球上のAllergin-1を介した抑制機序について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mast cells play a central role in type 1 allergic reactions mediated by allergen-IgE-bound FcεRI signaling. Allergy inhibitory receptor 1 (Allergin-1) inhibits FcεRI-mediated signaling in mast cells and plays a vital role in suppressing systemic and cutaneous anaphylaxis and allergic airway hyperresponsiveness, but the ligand for Allergin-1 has not yet been identified. Here, we found that a putative ligand for Allergin-1 was expressed on extracellular vesicles isolated from bone-marrow-derived dendritic cells. We identified Annexin A5 as a functional ligand for Allergin-1 by biochemical and mass-spectrometry analyses. Annexin A5 bound to human and mouse Allergin-1 and suppressed IgE-dependent degranulation from mast cells. Local Annexin A5 administration to the ear skin ameliorated passive cutaneous anaphylaxis in wild-type, but not Allergin-1-deficient, mice. Thus, Annexin A5 is a functional ligand for Allergin-1 that ameliorates type I hypersensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
I型アレルギーは、IgE抗体依存的に脱顆粒反応するエフェクター相から惹起されることから、ヒト化抗IgE抗体(Omalizumab)が開発された。しかし、OmalizumabはFcεRIに結合していないフリーのIgEに結合し、FcεRIに結合しているIgEには結合しない。Annexin A5は、IgEで感作されたマスト細胞の脱顆粒反応をAllergin-1依存的に抑制した。このことから、Annexin A5がAllergin-1を介してI型アレルギー疾患の新しい治療法の開発に貢献できる可能性がある。