| Project/Area Number |
21H02711
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井元 清哉 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10345027)
木村 晋也 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80359794)
石井 敬人 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90814294)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 有毛細胞白血病 / 全ゲノム解析 / エンハンサー / 全ゲノム / マルチオミクス / オミクス解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本邦固有の希少がんである有毛細胞白血病(HCL)の日本型亜型HCLjvは、欧米型と異なり、変異等の分子病態や、標準治療も確立していない。そこで本研究では、予備知見に基づき、HCLjv例を集積して、全ゲノム-マルチオミクス情報基盤を構築し、それに基づき、1)診断、治療バイオマーカーを探索する事、2)日本発の遺伝学的疾患エビデンスを発信する事、3)それらに基づいた標的治療開発する事,の3点を狙う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In an effort to elucidate the molecular pathology and develop targeted therapies for Hairy Cell Leukemia-Japanese variant (HCLjv), a rare cancer unique to Japan, we conducted whole genome analyses in comparison with Western-type HCL (positive for BRAF.pV600E mutation). Our findings revealed novel structural abnormalities in the oncogene X in 20% of HCLjv cases, suggesting tumorigenesis driven by overexpression of X through hijacking of the strong Emu enhancer. The overexpression of X frequently coexisted with loss-of-function mutations in the tumor suppressor genes Y and Z. Further investigations using cell lines demonstrated that overexpression of X activates the PI3K/Akt pathway, while loss of Y induces activation of the NFkb2 pathway. Future studies will involve in vivo analysis of the oncogenic potential of X using floxed mice engineered to specifically assess the role of X in tumorigenesis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は、現在標準治療のない、日本固有の希少がん、有毛細胞白血病日本型(HCLjv)について、その分子病態を解明と標的治療法の開発を目指して全ゲノム解析を行い、癌遺伝子X, がん抑制遺伝子Y,Zの変異を見出した。本研究により、癌遺伝子Xによる、腫瘍化のメカニズム解明と、それに基づく新しい治療法開発への道が開かれる事が期待される。