| Project/Area Number |
21H02713
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 寿 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (00239617)
山本 誠士 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (10456361)
中川 崇 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (40610374)
高雄 啓三 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (80420397)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 血小板由来増殖因子 / 受容体 / メタボロミクス / 神経幹細胞 / アンチエイジング / 細胞シグナル / ミトコンドリア / 病理 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
神経疾患の多くが加齢とともに出現します。これらは、来るべき超高齢社会における健康寿命を阻害する克服すべき医学研究上の重要な課題です。近年、成体脳に分布する神経幹細胞/前駆細胞(NSPCs)の老化が高齢者の神経疾患の発生に中心的にかかわることが多くの研究により示唆され、その老化の阻止は様々な神経疾患を克服する戦略として注目されています。
本研究課題は全く新しい観点からNSPCsの老化と関連する代謝制御機構を明らかにします。これによって脳の老化機構を解明し、脳のアンチエイジングにより健康寿命を延伸し豊な超高齢社会の実現を目指します。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Immature stem cells, widely distributed in the adult body, retain the ability to proliferate and differentiate into mature cells and play an important role in preventing aging. In particular, stem cells in brain and adipose tissue are expected to prevent the onset of various diseases in the elderly and extend healthy life span. In this study, we demonstrated that platelet-derived growth factor expressed in the brain inhibits the aging of neural stem cells. The mechanism of action is thought to be an increase in nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide produced by the body from NMN, which is also marketed as an anti-ageing supplement, and improved mitochondrial function. Together with these, it has been shown to have a significant effect on the recruitment of stem cells into adipose tissue and on adipose tissue metabolism.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢化社会を迎えた現代では、老化機序を解明し健康寿命の延伸を図る戦略の開発は喫緊の研究課題です。特に、成体に広く分布する未熟な幹細胞の老化を予防することは最も重要な戦略の一つです。今回得られた研究成果は脳に発現するPDGFの機能を制御することにより神経組織の幹細胞の老化を防止し、健康寿命の妨げとなる最大の要因である様々な神経疾患の発症を予防する可能性を示したものです。これにとどまらず、PDGFは脂肪組織への幹細胞の動員に関与し、脂肪組織の代謝変化ももたらしました。PDGFには健康寿命延伸のための重要な役割が期待されることを明らかにしました。