Spatiotemporal analysis of the stem cell conversion in the 3D context of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masahiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (10342990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 純平  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80624593)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん / 多様性 / 可塑性 / 増殖 / 薬剤耐性 / 抗がん剤耐性 / 細胞間コミュニケーション / Notchシグナル / 増殖運命 / がん幹細胞 / リアルタイムイメージング / 構造破壊
Outline of Research at the Start
がん幹細胞が治療の対象として注目されているが、その可塑性については病態・分子基盤とも未だ明らかにされていない。本研究では、がんを再生臓器と捉え、がんの三次元構造破壊とその再生過程における幹細胞活性化シグナルを、時空間レベルで明らかにすることを目的とする。これまでに、NotchとWntシグナルが、ストレスによる細胞塊の幹細胞化に関与していることを見出したので、本研究では、それらシグナルの三次元的細胞間コミュニケーションの動態を明らかにする。さらに細胞アブレーションにより、構造破壊自体の幹細胞化への関与を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer cells within a single cancer do not have uniform and stable properties, but rather a variety of quickly changing properties. Advances in methods for culturing cancer cells from patient cancer tissue have made it possible to examine such properties in vitro. This study revealed that colorectal cancer cells exhibit different properties in single cells and in cell clusters composed of 2-4 cells, and that these differences in properties are controlled at the molecular level by Notch signaling. Subpopulations of non-proliferating cancer cell clusters are resistant to anticancer drugs and can repopulate under certain conditions. It is important to develop therapies that target these resistant cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では、単細胞と少数の細胞からなるクラスターとでは異なる性質を示すことを明らかにした。これまで、転移の単位は単細胞と考えられてきたが、細胞集団としてがんから離れたクラスターが大きな役割を果たしていることが明らかになった。また、転移のみならず、治療後に残存するがん細胞がクラスターとして残る場合、同じようなことが起こっている可能性がある。試験管内でこのような現象を再現するモデルができたことは、転移の予防や抗がん剤治療の補助療法の開発につながる。