Elucidation of the pathogenesis of bone and joint destruction and development of novel therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kikuta Junichi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (60710069)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生体イメージング / オミクス解析 / 炎症性骨破壊 / 破骨細胞 / マクロファージ / 関節リウマチ / シングルセル遺伝子発現解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、これまで独自に開発・応用してきた骨髄・関節の生体二光子励起イメージング技術と、新規に開発する破骨細胞の単離・オミクス解析技術を融合させ、病的な骨・関節破壊に関わる破骨細胞の分化機構・病態生理を解析して、骨・関節破壊の本質を分子レベルで明らかにするとともに、この病的な破骨細胞を標的とした薬剤の開発の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoclasts are responsible for bone destruction. Under physiological conditions, osteoclasts exist in the bone marrow and play an important role in bone homeostasis. On the other hand, in pathological conditions such as arthritis, chronic inflammation in the synovium promotes osteoclast formation and induces bone destruction around joints. In this study, by means of intravital imaging techniques, we found that osteoclasts formed in two distinct localizations and microenvironments, bone marrow and inflamed synovium, were very different in terms of their movement and function. Furthermore, single-cell RNA sequencing analysis of cells isolated from inflamed synovial tissue revealed the regulatory mechanism of osteoclast differentiation involved in pathological bone destruction. These results would provide the basis for developing drugs that target pathological osteoclasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来の研究手法では解析が困難であった生体の炎症関節内における破骨細胞の骨吸収動態を可視化することに成功するとともに、病的骨破壊に関わる破骨細胞の分化制御メカニズムを明らかにしたもので、国際的にも独自性が高く、学術的に大きな意義がある。最先端のライブイメージング技術とオミクス解析技術によって得られた基礎研究成果を臨床現場へ還元することにより、国内外の医療への貢献も期待され、その社会的意義も極めて大きい。