Analysis on the autoimmune hepatitis elicited in young PD-1 knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishida Yasumasa  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (10221756)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPD-1 / Msh2 / ゲノム変異 / neoantigen / 自己免疫 / 肝炎 / autoimmunity / 生理機能 / 肝臓 / 変異導入 / ミスマッチ修復 / 自己免疫病 / 自己-非自己識別 / 肉芽腫
Outline of Research at the Start
PD-1は免疫応答を負に制御する。B6マウスでPD-1をノックアウト(KO)しても、生後1年以内の若いマウスに自己免疫病態が出現することはなく、生体でPD-1がどのような免疫応答を負に制御するのか、明らかではない。申請者は、若いPD-1 KOマウスに変異原ENUを投与した場合、その肝臓に多数の肉芽腫様リンパ球集簇巣が出現することを見出した。本研究では、PD-1 KOマウスの肝臓にそのような自己免疫性病態が出現するメカニズムを解明し、PD-1の生理機能に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In some cancer patients, antibody-mediated blockade of the PD-1 function leads to the cure of the disease. However, we still do not fully understand the physiological function(s) of PD-1 in healthy individuals without cancers. When we created two experimental systems in which accumulation of genome mutations is accelerated in mice without PD-1, we observed the development of autoimmune diseases in both of the systems. This observation strongly suggests that PD-1 suppresses immune reactions against mutated proteins originated from genome mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん患者の体内では、がん細胞中のゲノム変異に由来する「変異タンパク質」に対する免疫応答が、PD-1 によって抑制されてしまうことが明らかになっているが、なぜそのような「有益な」免疫応答が PD-1 によって抑制されなければならないのか?これまでは明らかでなかった。今回の研究により、その理由が解明された。