Pathological mechanism of ciliopathy in Patau syndrome using aneuploidy rescue technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Tatsuo  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40452627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅岡 洋一  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10436644)
阿久津 シルビア夏子 (AkutsuSilviaNatsuko)  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (10822299)
清木 誠  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50226619)
松浦 伸也  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (90274133)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords繊毛病 / iPS細胞 / トリソミーレスキュー / 13番染色体 / Patau症候群 / 繊毛抑制遺伝子 / 染色体数レスキュー / 一次繊毛 / 染色体異数性可塑性 / ゲノム編集 / 染色体異数性レスキュー
Outline of Research at the Start
一次繊毛は細胞表面に1本の毛様に発達する構造であり、多様な細胞外シグナルを受容するセンサーとして機能する。13トリソミー症候群(Patau症候群)は脳・心奇形に加えて、多発性嚢胞腎、多指症、内臓逆位などの「繊毛病」を合併する。しかし、Patau症候群は、メンデル遺伝病と異なり、家系情報に基づくゲノム解析による病態責任遺伝子の同定が有効でないため、その発症機構は不明である。本研究では、染色体数可塑性を利用して、同一遺伝的背景をもつトリソミー13と正常核型iPS細胞を用いた遺伝子発現比較と逆遺伝学解析によって、Patau症候群における繊毛病責任遺伝子の同定を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
13 trisomy syndrome (Patau syndrome) is associated with ciliopathies such as polycystic kidney, polydactyly, and visceral inversion, in addition to cerebral and cardiac malformations. Ciliogenesis was impaired in the patient skin derived fibroblasts, suggesting that the ciliopathies in Patau syndrome might be attributed to increased copy number of the ciliary suppressor gene on chromosome 13. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of ciliopathogenesis in Patau's syndrome using chromosome number plasticity. We screened for the genes responsible for ciliopathy in Patau syndrome by comparing gene expression between trisomy 13 and normal nucleated iPS cells with the same genetic background, followed by reverse genetic analysis (gain-of-function and inhibition experiments of candidate genes), and identified two genes on chromosome 13.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Patau症候群患者細胞の初期化によって作製した、同一遺伝的背景をもつトリソミー 13 iPS細胞と正常核型iPS細胞における遺伝子発現解析と逆遺伝学解析、小型魚類を用いた迅速疾患モデリングを組み合わせた機能ゲノミックスを行い、Patau症候群における繊毛病責任遺伝子の2遺伝子を世界に先駆けて同定した。これまでの繊毛病の疾患概念は、繊毛形成遺伝子の異常によるものが主流であったが、本研究によって、繊毛「抑制」遺伝子のコピー数増加による繊毛病発症の新たな疾患概念の確立に大きく貢献すると位置付けられる。