Mechanism of brain Treg-microglia interaction to promote brain tissue repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ito Minako  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (70793115)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / 脳梗塞 / オキシトシン / 脳内炎症 / 免疫細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
中枢神経系炎症性疾患において様々な免疫細胞が脳内に浸潤する。T細胞・B細胞による獲得免役系とミクログリア・マクロファージを中心とした自然免役系、さらに神経細胞などの脳細胞が相互作用し、脳組織のホメオスタシスの維持や損傷後の修復に関与していることが予想される。本研究では脳内炎症における脳特異的リンパ球の分化機構を明らかにし、さらに組織修復・神経再生への寄与とメカニズムを解明することを目標とする。脳内炎症細胞と神経細胞をはじめとする脳内細胞との相互作用とそれによる修復機構の解明は、様々な神経炎症関連疾患の病態解明および治療・予防法の開発につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FOXP3+ regulatory T (Treg) cell acquire brain tissue-specific characteristics during the chronic stroke phase and contribute to neurological symptom recovery. Tregs in the periphery change their phenotype during the chronic stroke phase and can reduce inflammation and infarct volume during the recurrent stroke. Tregs increased in the brain during the acute phase of recurrence, and T cell receptor repertoire analysis revealed that Tregs recognizing identical antigens during the initial stroke also infiltrated the recurrent side of the subsequent stroke. The Treg increase depends on CCR4/CCL17 axis during stroke recurrence. These results suggest that Tregs infiltrate rapidly the brain with antigens and chemokines during stroke recurrence, contributing to immunosuppression and tissue repair. Unexpectedly, oxytocin increases in the brain after a stroke, plays an essential role in tissue repair and inflammation inhibition, and contributes to ischemic resistance during recurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Tregの誘導やオキシトシンを利用した、脳梗塞の新規治療法の開発につながることが期待される。