Functional analysis of lipid transfer proteins from Entamoeba histolytica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Tomoyoshi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (60198588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 菜月  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 客員研究員 (00883323)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂質 / 輸送 / 感染症 / 寄生虫 / 病原機構
Outline of Research at the Start
真核生物においてフォスファチジルイノシトールリン酸(PIPs)の種類・量・局在が時空間的に制御されることは高次機能において必須である。本研究では脂質、特にシグナル伝達、細胞骨格、小胞輸送、遺伝子発現など多くの必須の細胞機能の制御に不可欠な役割を果たすPIPsの細胞内輸送を担う脂質輸送タンパク質(LTP)を基軸として、赤痢アメーバの病原機構におけるLTPの役割と制御機構を理解することを目指す。特にゲノム中で最も多様なアイソタイプとして存在するSTARTドメインを含むタンパク質のうち、先行研究により重要性の示された3種類のLTPを中心として、赤痢アメーバの病原機構における脂質輸送分子基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phospholipids, their biosynthesis, and functional implications in the nucleus have been recently unraveled from eukaryotes. In the present study, we have identified for the first time a lipid transfer protein (LTP) from a protozoan parasite E. histolytica (EhLTP15) that is involved in nuclear-cytoplasmic lipid transport and regulation of nuclear lipid metabolism and homeostasis. EhLTP15 translocated from the nucleus to the cytoplasm under nutrient deprived conditions. EhLTP15 was also involved in exocytosis of pinocytosed fluid phase maker and secretion of lysosomal enzymes, cysteine proteases, which are implicated for virulence and tissue invasion of this enteric pathogen. EhLTP15 was also involved in the defense against oxidative stress. Furthermore, EhLTP15 was necessary to maintain the levels of nuclear phosphoinositides. This study has provided a link between non-vesicular lipid transport and nuclear lipid metabolism for the first time in any unicellular eukaryotes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果はLTPsの核内のリン脂質の代謝と病原性への関与を原虫で初めて示した点で極めて新規性が高く、更に、真核生物におけるLTPsの多様性と機能の進化と普遍性の理解の助けとなった。同時に、本研究成果は赤痢アメーバの治療・予防への応用を可能とする基盤的な成果となった。本研究成果は他の寄生虫症やヒトの疾患の病態や治療法の理解に役立つ情報を提供したということができる。