Identification of host proteins interacting P. falciparum infected RBC surface antigens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Takashima Eizo  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (50366762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) カレトン リチャード  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (10503782)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマラリア / 免疫回避 / 獲得免疫 / マラリア重症化 / コムギ無細胞系 / タンパク質相互作用 / インタラクトーム / 宿主・病原体相互作用 / 重症マラリア / タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
マラリア原虫はヒトの赤血球に感染を繰り返すことによって、ヒトに発熱・貧血・昏睡などを引き起こす。原虫感染赤血球表面には原虫タンパク質が表出され、マラリアの重症化に重要である。我々はその中でも特に重要なRifin分子4種類を同定することに成功した。本研究はこれら重要Rifin分子が相互作用するヒトタンパク質を明らかにすることによって、マラリアの重症化メカニズムの一端を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study screened human proteins interacting with infected erythrocyte surface antigens (Rifin) with a human protein library synthesized in the wheat germ cell-free system (WGCFS). As a result, a human protein that interacts with TLRs bound to Rifins. This human protein has 8 paralogs in the human genome, all named h-RIP1 to 8. The eight h-RIP proteins were successfully synthesized with WGCFS. By SPR single kinetics assay, the h-RIPs bound the Rifin with KD value approximately 1 x 10-7 M.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱帯熱マラリア原虫は様々な原虫タンパク質を感染赤血球の表面に表出することで血管内皮細胞の表面に結合したり、免疫細胞と相互作用するなどして宿主の様々なレベルの免疫機構から逃れることが知られている。本研究ではそのような感染赤血球表面の原虫タンパク質が相互作用する自然免疫に関わる分子を新たに同定した。マラリア原虫が宿主免疫から逃れる機構の一端を明らかにすることができた。