Development of a universal genomic method for the species identification and phylogenetic analysis of parasitic worms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Haruhiko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (90229625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 泰生  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20353659)
長安 英治  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20524193)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords系統分類 / 寄生虫 / ゲノム情報 / 糞線虫 / マンソン孤虫 / ゲノム / 系統解析 / 線虫 / 条虫
Outline of Research at the Start
寄生虫が共通して保有する多数の相同遺伝子を用いた、寄生虫の種内グループや種間関係のレベルでの、汎用性が高く信頼性の高い同定・系統解析法を確立する。最初に、概要ゲノムが存在するStrongyloides属線虫とSpirometra属条虫で全ゲノム情報を用いた精密な系統解析を実施する。次いで、門や綱、あるいはもっと高位の分類単位で共通して保有される相同遺伝子の中から、概要ゲノムで得られたのと同等の結果が得られる遺伝子の組み合わせを見出す。単一の属を超えて幅広い寄生虫に適用できる信頼性の高い同定・解析法の確立は、系統解析の質を一気に高め、寄生適応研究の基盤を形作る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research project, we determined intra-genetic phylogenetic relationships with sets of coding genes in Caenorhabditis, Strongyloides, and Spirometra worms. In Caenorhabditis nematodes, a phylogenetic tree generated with ribosomal DNA matched well with that generated with 97 single copy genes, covering 49 nominal species. In Strongyloides parasites, we partially sequenced nearly 20 species to find three large clades in the genus. They were identified with a set of coding gene sequences as well as ribosomal DNA sequences. In Spirometra tapeworm, however, we could not clarify the intra-genus phylogeny and the phylogenetic position of a bizarre species, Sparganum proliferum, because of the small number of samples we could analyze. Based on the nematode data, we are going to select sets of genes for the evaluation of species/subspecies identification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNAシーケンサの発達により、現在では少量のサンプルから大量の塩基配列情報を比較的容易に得ることができる。これまで、配列情報に基づいた種の同定にはPCRベースでリボソームITS領域やミトコンドリアcox-1等の数百塩基対程度を用いていたが、未知配列を新種とすべきか亜種とすべきか、あるいは系統的位置づけを決めるには十分なデータ量ではなかった。われわれの研究では未だ後生動物全体に適用できる遺伝子セットを決定するに至っていないが、少なくとも線虫類においては一定数のシングルコピー遺伝子によって正確な系統的位置を決定できる見通しがついた。フィールド研究・希少種の研究に応用できるものと考えられる。