Bio-imaging reveals mechanisms of host-dependent pathogenicity of zoonotic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Shuichi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90580308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 信夫  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 主任研究官 (10333361)
加藤 貴之  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (20423155)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスピロヘータ / 運動性 / レプトスピラ / 宿主選好性 / 病原性 / 人獣共通感染症 / 機械学習 / レプトスピラ症 / イメージング / 細菌 / 細菌べん毛 / 宿主特異性 / 細菌運動
Outline of Research at the Start
人獣共通感染症レプトスピラ症を題材に,細菌の病原性および宿主選好性を規定する因子を分子レベルで明らかにする。本症の病原体であるレプトスピラは様々な哺乳動物に感染するが,血清型と動物種の組み合わせによって症状は大きく異なる。本研究では,細菌の物性や動態を非病原性株および遺伝子破壊株と比較することにより病原因子を明らかにする。細菌感染で惹起される炎症性サイトカインの発現変動と重症度の関係を様々な細菌血清型-宿主種ペアで調べ,宿主選好性に関わる分子を同定する。最先端のバイオイメージング技術で細菌感染の現場を「観て測る」ことを研究の機軸として宿主-病原体相互作用の多様性と普遍性の理解につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leptospirosis is a worldwide zoonosis caused by the pathogenic Leptospira spp. The severity of the disease differs for the combination of the leptospiral strains and host species. We measured the dynamics of various leptospiral strains over the cultured kidney cells using machine-learning-based image analysis. Our results showed that fast crawling motility on kidney cells tends to result in severe symptoms. We also analyzed the crawling of mutant strains lacking outer membrane proteins (OMPs). The behavior of clinical isolates and OMP-deficient mutants showed the inverse correlation between adhesion and mobility, which could affect infection outcomes. Our computer vision technique eliminated the restriction on available bacterial strains and provided information that could help understand the mechanisms underlying motility-dependent bacterial pathogenicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,病原体の運動特性や付着性と病気の重症度を結び付け点,人獣共通感染症において重要な病原体の宿主選好性解明の手掛かりを示した点で,感染症研究としての大きな意義がある。本研究で発見した宿主細胞表面での病原体挙動に関する知見は,ユニバーサルワクチンの開発等,新しい治療・予防法の開発への貢献が期待されるものである。これに加えて,感染症研究におけるコンピュータービジョン技術の有用性を示すものであり,医学・生命科学分野と情報科学の双方の発展に寄与する。