Project/Area Number |
21H02729
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松村 拓大 金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (00456930)
小林 伸英 金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (30712799)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ボツリヌス菌 / Clostridium botulinum / 腸内細菌 / ボツリヌス症 / 芽胞 / 感染実験 / 感染防御 / 感染毒素型 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ボツリヌス菌の腸管感染により引き起こされる腸管ボツリヌス症は、生後およそ3週~1歳未 満程度の乳児が罹患することが多く、乳児期に起こる場合は乳児ボツリヌス症と呼ばれる。本菌芽胞はハチミツなどにしばしば存在するが、乳児期を過ぎた健常人が芽胞を経口摂取しても本菌が腸内で増殖することはほとんどない。この1歳以降の本菌に対する感染耐性には、腸内細菌叢が重要であることが知られているが、耐性に関与する腸内細菌 (群)および分子機構は不明である。また生後3週以前の感染耐性についてもその機構は不明である。そこで本研究では、これらの感染耐性が宿主および腸内細菌叢のどのような機構によるのかについて解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we compared the susceptibility of mice transplanted with various microbiota to C. botulinum infection. As a result, we identified a bacterial group responsible for colonization resistance against C. botulinum. Mice transplanted with the bacterial group extracted from human adult faeces showed resistance to the infection, confirming the protective effect of the bacterial group. Furthermore, a single bacterial strain enough to protect against C. botulinum infection was identified from the bacterial group. The results of this study expand our understanding of the pathogenesis of infant botulism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乳児ボツリヌス症は、日本においては年間数例と比較的稀な疾患ではあるが、罹患した場合は、治療法が存在しない。本疾患の罹患リスクを下げるために、一歳未満の乳児には、ボツリヌス菌芽胞を含んでいる可能性が高いことで知られている蜂蜜の摂取を控えるといった予防法が採られているのみである。本感染症を抑制する腸内細菌が同定できれば、これまでに実現できなかった本疾患の根本的な予防法や治療法を確立するための鍵となる基礎的知見が得られる。